Slow increased RAM use

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by elf69, Nov 18, 2016.

  1. elf69 macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #1
    I got an old macbook, 2009 unibody running Sierra.

    Have max ran for the 2.26GHz model of 8GB.

    Now I use my machine for work so quite bit open at present:

    Firefox 4 tabs
    Chrome 3 tabs
    Thunderbird
    iMessage
    Skype
    Dropbox

    The machine used to use 4.3GB ram if checked with HW monitor in utilities.
    Now it is reading 5.14GB ram used.

    Biggest use is firefox at 531MB closly followed by two chrome helper entries at just under 500MB

    I have plenty of ram to cope with this but, why would the ram creep up in space of about a week.
    Machine is shut down and goes home in my bag every nite, then taken back to work in morning.

    As said plenty of ram but same apps and pages open.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Totally normal. Newer OS X versions are fairly aggressive about trying to cache things, so you will see memory usage creep up the longer the system is running. As long as memory pressure is in the green, you don't need more RAM.
     
  3. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #3
    That's what I don't like as only 4GB ram in my imac and 3.20GB used most the time.

    But this runs el Cap. 4GB ddr2 just getting daft expensive now.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Why do you not like it? Is it slowing your system down in some way. Unused RAM is wasted RAM. If the OS can cache things for you to make them faster, that is a good thing.
     
  5. elf69 thread starter macrumors 68000

    elf69

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2016
    Location:
    Cornwall UK
    #5
    my El cap imac gets the beach ball at times.

    Just need save for the 4GB stick to max out ram to 6GB
     

Share This Page