Slow to wake from sleep (2012 27inch iMac)

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by pete78, Jan 31, 2013.

  1. pete78 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #1
    Hi all,

    I got a new 27inch iMac last weekm with 3tb Fusion. I love it so far.

    I am having one annoying issue. When the iMac goes to sleep after 15 minutes or so (black screen), it takes a couple of clicks on the mouse or trackpad for the display to turn on, and when it does, it takes a few more additional seconds for me to be able to click anywhere.

    Looks like Apple came out with a wake-from-sleep related update recently for the 2012 21 inch iMAc. Can we expect a similar update for the 27 inch iMac.

    In the meantime, is there anything I can do to fix this issue. Some suggest messing around with commands in Terminal, but I'm not sure that I'm super comfortable doing this given that I just got this iMac (after being a long time PC user).

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #3
    Follow the steps in the thread posted above. It's a known issue, and I have informed Apple. By changing those values, your Imac will just not hibernate, but will sleep and wake as it should.
     
  3. pete78 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #4
    I see that the advice is to enter the following values in Terminal:

    sudo pmset autopoweroff 0 sudo pmset standby 0

    Perhaps a dumb question, but this is my first Mac: should I enter one of the values and press enter and then do the other, or should I enter both values in one string and press enter?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Quad5Ny macrumors 6502a

    Quad5Ny

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #5
    One and then the other.

    Open Applications/Utilities/Terminal
    sudo pmset autopoweroff 0
    Press Return
    sudo pmset standby 0
    Press Return

    If you decide to switch it back, just re-enter the commands while changeing the zeros to ones.
     
  5. pete78 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #6
    Thank you! I will try the commands this weekend and will revert to let you guys know if it solved the issue.
     
  6. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    Remember to restore the previous settings if you use Migration assistant, but the fix does work....Been having no issues at all with mine since I stopped it hibernating, wakes instantly, and sleeps fine.
     
  7. pete78 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #8
    Well, unfortunately, after entering those values in Terminal (I did not do anything else, I was very careful), I am not unable to boot up. I get stuck at the apple icon, with white screen, and the apple logo eventually turns into a prohibitory sign. I have tried to boot into safe mode, (holding shift key while booting) and I can't even get into safe mode.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. Quad5Ny macrumors 6502a

    Quad5Ny

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #9
    There is absolutely no way changing those could prevent you from booting. All it does is change the power management settings for the current OS X install, the same way System Preferences > Energy Saver does. It's just that those two aren't exposed in the UI.

    Autopoweroff and Standy don't have anything to do with the Circle w/ X sign. You could flip those 1's & 0's all day long without breaking anything.

    Anything is possible but changing those settings, it just seems so unlikely. You can even read what they do on
    Apple's pmset Manual Page.

    Are you sure you didn't do anything else?
     
  9. pete78 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    #10
    Thanks. I just got off with Apple Support. They got me to run disk utility. After running some tests he concluded that the hard drive may need to be replaced; I have an appointment tomorrow at the apple store.

    This is pretty crappy. I bought an iMac to avoid stability issues I had with PC; now within week, my brand new 3TB hd on my brand new iMac is apparently corrupted and may need to be replaced. I never have had to replace an HD on any of my PCs. Obviously, second guessing my iMac decision now.
     
  10. Macman45, Feb 2, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2013

    Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #11
    It's why I tested mine out with Terminal...Mine turned out to be non-hardware related, but at least you know. Hope you get a replacement soon.
     
  11. turtlez macrumors 6502a

    turtlez

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    #12
    Sounds like software related to me. Apple geniuses are notoriously stupid
     

Share This Page