Slow WiFi when BT is enabled

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by mrbroots, Nov 21, 2014.

  1. mrbroots macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    #1
    Hi all,
    I'm new to this forum, and I've registered to ask you about a problem I recently encountered.

    I've got a 13" 2014 MBRr.
    I just changed my ISP, and the technician installed me a Netgear CG3700B.

    The problem occurs when I try to access the internet while BT is on (for my magic mouse) --> internet is very slow when BT is on. As soon as I turn it off, it all gets back to normal.

    I've never had such an issue with my previous router.

    Where does the problem come from ? Is it the mac itself, or the router ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #2
    I have that exact model MacBook and Bluetooth does not cause any issues with my wifi. How close is the router to the MacBook? Can you maybe move it a little further away and see if that helps.
     
  3. mrbroots thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    #3
    Actually, the router is like 30 feet away from my mac.
    As my room is the farthest in my flat, I couldn't possibly move it any further.

    My previous router was located in my office, next to my room. Now it's in my living room. Therefore, given it uses a coaxial cable, I can't move it anywhere else in the flat.
     
  4. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #4
    Yeah... no way with BT interfere with it 30 feet away I would not think. I dunno.:(
     
  5. simonsi macrumors 601

    simonsi

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Auckland
    #5
    Check what channel your router WiFi is using and see if there is a less congested one.
     
  6. mrbroots thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    #6
    I'm on channel 2.
    The others are on channel 1, 6, 9, 11.
    I guess I'll try with channel 3, 13. Is that right ?
     
  7. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    There is a built in tool to show the best channel. Take a look at this.
     
  8. jaziCo macrumors regular

    jaziCo

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    This is a known issue in Yosemite.. not sure how wiselboy does not have the issue.. but I have and many others have this issue. We thought 10.10.1 would hopefully solve the issue, but no luck...

    btw my machine: Mid-2013 rMBP (First Gen)
     

Share This Page