Slowest Internet Connectiom EVER!!!!!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by 2fresh12, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. 2fresh12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #1
    I just got a new MB Alum 2.4 switching from a Pc not to long ago :D. I have a netgear router and its works perfect with my PC but to get my Mac to work with it my PC has to be on and it takes like 5-10 mins to connect to my mac and for my internet to start working. And once it does start working its not fast at all what am i doing wrong!?!?!?! :confused:
     
  2. UrFatMom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    #2
    What netgear router, it it N wireless? Is it dualband? G only?

    Maybe you can narrow the variables down so we can point to the best direction to look...
     
  3. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Also Macs have compatibility issues with some routers since the design specs for routers is very broad.
     
  4. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #4
    Just a thought, have you tried plugging the net cable directly into the Mac... Like stated above, perhaps your router isnt very Mac compatible...
     
  5. IrishSniper87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #5
    I have heard of people having trouble with Netgear routers and Mac's, but this problem grabbed my attention.

    However, you are saying that you CAN get a connection, BUT you have to have the PC on? Sounds like your connection is running THROUGH your PC. Either your router is not set-up right or your Mac is configured to connect to the wireless card on the PC and not directly to the router. If you can plug your Mac into the router and have it work flawlessly, then you know the router can handle the Mac and the problem is strictly wireless. If the problem is strictly wireless, it can be either the router settings or your mac's settings that are wrong. Basically, if you need the PC on to connect to the router, your doing something wrong. Turn the PC off and use your Mac to search for wireless networks in range.

    I have a Lynksis router with Tomato Firmware that is directing traffic to an iPhone, 3 wireless XP laptops, a wired desktop xp pc and a XBox 360. I have to run WEP since one of the laptops just doesnt respond to WPA (I have no clue why, but where I live is rural enough it isnt a big deal).

    For starters, answer these questions. And please turn the PC off for this part.

    1. Did you rename your network so it doesnt just show up Netgear or Lynksis? (yes or no will do)
    2. What level of encryption (if any) do you use? (WPA, WEP, Open access)
    3. What devices use this WiFi network? (Phones, laptops and what OS's you use)
    4. When you search for networks on you Mac, how many networks come up and are they locked? (Some Windows laptops try to act as access points if set-up incorrectly, but this usually results in no internet at all, I want you to search for networks when the PC is not on)
    5. Can you plug your Mac into the router and if so, will it work quickly when plugged in?

    We need to narrow down possible issues. If the Mac works fine plugged in, then at least we know the router can work with Mac and that the issue is strictly wireless.
     
  6. 2fresh12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #6
    OK
    1. No it just shows up netgear
    2.None i dont think i just come up i dont have to put in a WEP
    3. The PC my Iphone and my macbook
    4. Two other networks come up and the netgear one still comes up but it wont connect all the red on network status except the one next to airport and yes the other networks are locked
    5. Yes i plug itt in with the ethernet cable and it was sooo fast i almost had a heart attack
    Now what??:eek:
     
  7. 2fresh12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
  8. IrishSniper87 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #8
    Sounds like a set-up issue. I don't know exactly what is wrong, haha, soooooo......

    I googled your router and the word macbook and I found this.
    http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?p=172790

    Try disabling the SPI function in your router settings. (192.168.0.1 or 192.168.1.1 or something like that).

    If that doesn't work

    http://forums.techguy.org/networking/796632-netgear-wgr614v6-router-works-wired.html

    I hope this helps. otherwise, the issue could involve us diving into your DHCP settings.
     
  9. 2fresh12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #9
    Ok so how do i Disable the SPI function i didn't set up the rounter to the PC so i have no idea how it is even set up i look for it in the PC and can't even find it it seems like its conected directly to it or something
     
  10. pellets007 macrumors 6502a

    pellets007

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #10
    System Preferences>Network>AirPort (highlighted on the left side)>Advanced...>DNS>DNS Servers>"+" [enter two separate values, being "4.2.2.1" and another being "4.2.2.2" without quotations] You should also have two grayed out values, ignore these.>OK>Apply

    This might help your problem.
     
  11. 2fresh12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #11
    what was that supposed to do i dont think anything happened
     
  12. pellets007 macrumors 6502a

    pellets007

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    Not to sure on the specifics, as I got it from another thread, but it solved my internet slowness. Did you try installing Firefox, or is that what you're using?

    If so, in the browser bar type "about:config". Scroll down and look for "network.http.pipelining network.http.proxy.pipelining network.http.pipelining.maxrequests"

    Alter the entries as follows:

    Set “network.http.pipelining” to “true”

    Set “network.http.proxy.pipelining” to “true”

    Set “network.http.pipelining.maxrequests” to some number like 8. This means it will make 8 requests at once.

    Lastly right-click anywhere and select New-> Integer. Name it “nglayout.initialpaint.delay” and set its value to “0″. This value is the amount of time the browser waits before it acts on information it receives.

    The first steps allow you to make up to 8 requests instead of 1, which can speed up load times. The last part makes it so that it does so instantly, because usually it will wait so that the entire page loads at once.

    Just something you might like to try. But it will just speed things up in general, it probably won't solve the issues you were describing.
     
  13. NeGRit0 macrumors 6502a

    NeGRit0

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nv
    #13

    I have dont this to me firefox as well. I experienced nominal if any noticeable differences.
     
  14. glitch44 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #14
    Have you flashed the router to the newest firmware from Netgear?
     
  15. 2fresh12 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    #15
    How do i do that i dont think ive done that
    How do i check my settings on my macbook to make sure everything here is right
    How should the setting be???
     

Share This Page