Small Problem With Applications and Games on Itouch 2nd gen.

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by SpL, Feb 19, 2009.

  1. SpL macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Arhenm, The Netherlands
    #1
    I bought a Itouch 2n gen recently and it's great.
    Tho when ever i install a Application or Game on the Itouch from the app store.
    It somehow stops working once i sync my itouch with my computer.
    All i get from there on is the starting screen of the app i want to start and it returns me back to the Menu. So basicly i am now redownloading the same apps and games everytime i sync my itouch with my PC.

    Thanks in a Advance for the help.
     
  2. imobber macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    #2
    I had this problem some time ago. I think it's something to do with making sure your iPod Touch is authorised to play the games you've downloaded. Even though you downloaded on the iPod, once it is in iTunes on your PC/Mac, the iTunes keeps track of which other devices can play the games. If the iPod is not on the list then it doesn't allow them to be played.

    I can't remember the menu option but it's there somewhere. Good luck
     
  3. cmichaelb macrumors 68020

    cmichaelb

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas
    #3
    I'd try to do a reformatting of your iPod Touch.
     
  4. cmichaelb macrumors 68020

    cmichaelb

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    Kansas
    #4
    Ah good idea, I had total forgotten that issue....
     
  5. SpL thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Location:
    Arhenm, The Netherlands
    #5
    Hmm i was just toying around with itunes a bit and went to my itouch clicked on programs and i saw that one application was not syncronized. I clicked on it then on syncronize and now the apps/games all work again. :S
     
  6. ThunderBull4 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    #6
    Guys you have to remember to reboot your ipod touch everytime you download a new app. This should fix everything.
     

Share This Page