SMB dependent on internet?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by IDMah, Feb 6, 2016.

  1. IDMah macrumors 6502

    IDMah

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    #1
    Hi

    This is probably a stupid question, but I looked and can't find a definitive answer.

    Our internet is out and now all the SMB shared folders don't work.
    We see the device on the router and AFP works but not the smb...

    I tried un-sharing and then re-sharing but nothing.
    Any ideas?

    Hate watching movies on my laptop if I have a 50' tv..

    thanks

    Setup is one modem-router feeds to: network switch, and another router.
     
  2. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
    Normally there's no dependency on an internet connection for SMB to work over your local network, but it's possible that your router/modem device isn't working properly.
    Without a lot of details it's impossible to give a more definite answer.
     
  3. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #3
    Seems like you would be a prime candidate for a New Apple TV or another and investigate in a smart NAS that supports Plex or Codi and stream your movies to them to the TV device from a Networked NAS.
     
  4. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #4
    Maybe your modem / router s pointing to an "outside" DNS?
     
  5. IDMah thread starter macrumors 6502

    IDMah

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    #5
    Even the wifi connected SMB didn't work, although we could see the device on the router management page. When the Internet was restored it seems to find the SMB fine. Which is wacky!

    How would I check if the router is pointing to an outside DNS?

    I usually point the Apple TV to the ip of the server computer an old G5.
    if there SMBup or something like it for PPC OSX 10.5?
     
  6. IHelpId10t5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    #6
    Why do do have two routers involved? That's almost certainly the problem and tells me that the two devices that your SMB server is likely not on the same network as your client.

    If you have a second router on your network you need to make sure that it's set to be a "bridge" and not actually a "router" that is doing DHCP or DNS. If it is behaving as a router then not only are your devices likely on different IP networks but they will be using different DNS servers, different NATing, and behind firewalls and therefore may not be able to resolve or reach the other hosts.

    The solution is to make sure that all of your hosts are on the same Ethernet network, within the same subnet. In this case all of the devices will just see the other devices through zero config networking like bonjour. So, just get rid of the second router or make sure that it's being used as a bridge.
     
  7. IDMah thread starter macrumors 6502

    IDMah

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    #7
    Pretty sure that I put the router in bridge mode as it don't show up in Device Info -- DHCP Leases off of the router.
    How do I check the subset ? Subset Mask?
     

Share This Page