SMP client for AMD on Windows?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by spencecb, Jan 30, 2008.

  1. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #1
    Hey everyone. Just wanted to ask a quick question about F@H.

    My boyfriend just got a new HP with a quad core AMD processor. Do any of you know if the SMP client for Vista supports AMD? I've looked through the FAQ, but I can't find any mention of AMD, only Intel and PowerPC.

    Any help would be appreciated. And it counts for team 3446, because that is the one we signed up for :)
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I'm going to go out on a limb here but I suspect that the SMP Windows XP/Vista client is going to work just fine on an AMD running Windows Vista.
     
  3. spencecb thread starter macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #3
    You would think, but when i downloaded that this morning, it kept having an error starting the core. So something isn't working correctly.

    I also read somewhere on Stanford's website that some multi-core computers would have to run separate clients for each core. It does not specify if this affects AMD.

    Kind of frustrating that they don't give a lot of troubleshooting...If they want people to do this, they need to make it a little more helpful.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    When this happens in OS X I normally delete the "Fah_Core.exe" file and have it download the core again.
     
  5. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #5
    I had this problem with a C2D Dell Desktop at work. It refused to start the cores even after deleting files in that folder. So I don't think that specific issue is related to AMD/Intel

    I just gave up on it...if there is a solution I would like to know since the SMP units are worth more ;)
     
  6. twoodcc macrumors P6

    twoodcc

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Location:
    Right side of wrong
    #6
    i never got it to work either. so now i'm helping look for aliens instead
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    This is the error I was getting as well under XP.

    http://folding.stanford.edu/English/FAQ-SMP

    I was able to get past the error using the following instructions in XP as well. I'll get back once I've sent a completed work unit. Seriously, less then a minute in Google. :(
     
  8. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #8
    cool thx for the workaround

    i will try it soon
     

Share This Page