SMS Relay from 6 Plus to 5s

Discussion in 'iOS 8' started by hpman247, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. hpman247 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #1
    Is it possible?

    My 6+ shows the 5S in the Text Message Forwarding settings, and when I turn it on for the 5S it says to enter a code that shows up on my 5S.

    On my iPad Mini and Air, the code displayed immediately, but on the 5S, nothing appears?

    iMessage is activated on the 5S. I had to take my SIM out of the 6+ and put it in the 5S for that to activate, but once I did that it worked.

    I just wonder if SMS Relay is not available when using an old iPhone as an iPod Touch.

    Note that I did a fresh restore on the 5S and set up as a new phone before doing any of this, and handoff is working no problems on the 5S.
     
  2. Manatlt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    SMS relay only works on devices running iOS 8.1+. Just throwing that out there.
     
  3. hpman247 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #3
    All devices are running 8.1.1
     
  4. Manatlt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Location:
    London, UK
    #4
    Then make sure on your main device that your number and your iCloud e-mail are ticked on the receive part. Try again after that.
     
  5. hpman247 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #5
    They are all ticked.

    I'm wondering if this is some kind of limitation seeing as it's an old iPhone. The 5S still has my main Phone # input in phone settings. I can't seem to remove it.
     
  6. Manatlt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Location:
    London, UK
    #6
    I have a 4s and the device is getting my iPhone 6 SMS texts fine so it's not that the device is old, especially a 5s.

    If I can remember, SMS Relay didn't work for me on the 4s until I had another working SIM in it. (You can remove it once it's working)
     
  7. hpman247 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #7
    I did take the SIM out of the 6+ and put it in the 5S to test this, but I still wasn't able to get it to send a code.

    Maybe when I'm on my home wifi network it will figure itself out.
     
  8. Manatlt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Location:
    London, UK
    #8
    No you misunderstood me, what I mean is that you need another working SIM to put in your 5s.
     
  9. hpman247 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    #9
    Oh, I see. I'll have to see if I can use a friends SIM or something
     

Share This Page