sn0w + factory unlock = ???

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by eshroom, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. eshroom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #1
    I just bought a new 3GS and set it all up as my old one... The operator said they would unlock it in 6 months time, however I have since received an email saying it will be unlock in 5 days!!

    So... do I need restore without applying the blacksn0w unlock, or will it make no difference if I leave it on, at least for the time being ? (Yes, I have on occasion been called lazy)

    I should be noted that I installed blacksn0w from the blackra1n app and it therefore does not appear in cydia. (perhaps there is another way of uninstalling blacksn0w which I am not aware of?)

    Danke and merci
     
  2. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #2
    You could try adding the blackra1n repo (http://blackra1n.com) in Cydia, installing blacksn0w, and then uninstalling it. See if that does it. If not, then I imagine you will have to restore.
     
  3. eshroom thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #3
    Great idea!

    Done. But seems to have confused the phone. It is no longer unlocked, but still doesn't treat alien sim cards as completely foreign, also the normal operators sim card comes up as incompatible, but then does work.

    Weird, some files obviously remain.

    I guess I'll give redsn0w a go, blackra1n is pretty buggy anyway.
     
  4. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #4
    Did you hacktivate the phone ? If so, it won't accept official carrier sims.
     
  5. thelatinist macrumors 603

    thelatinist

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #5
    You will have to restore before you use redsn0w. I suggest setting up as a new phone rather than restoring from backup. It's always safer.
     
  6. eshroom thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2006
    #6
    Nope. Didn't hacktivate.

    As for setting up as a new phone, I know what the DevTeam say but I've never had any problems thus far. Also it is a pain, losing my texts game/application settings and AptBackup in Cydia is soooo easy. If it's buggy I'll do it again as anew phone.

    Thanks for the advice.
     

Share This Page