SNES for Iphone Updated

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Amon37, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. Amon37 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    AZ
    #1
    Wow, is it awesome now.

    I'm on a 3G and it's much faster, must smoother, save to same state works, This is great. :eek::D
     
  2. JUSTQUAN macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    #2
    can you tell me where i can find the emulator please? i have the roms on my pc right now. i just dont have the emulator on my iphone nor knowledge on how to get them on there. tecmo bowl while @ work would be da ****!!!!!
     
  3. Amon37 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    AZ
    #3
    You have to be jailbroken and then you can download from Cydia.
     
  4. bender o macrumors 6502

    bender o

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #4
    Quick question, I'm currently using snes4iphone on my 3G, which one is better?
    Thanks.
     
  5. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #5
    Is it free? And does it include audio emulation?
     
  6. BergerFan macrumors 68020

    BergerFan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    Mos Eisley
    #6
    I think it's the same one. Yes, it's works well now, but I have to turn sound off on my 3G , to get accurate freme rates. :(
    It must be awesome on the 3GS.
     
  7. bender o macrumors 6502

    bender o

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #7
    Actually it's not because NES 3 is paid and snes4iphone y free:p
     
  8. BergerFan macrumors 68020

    BergerFan

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    Mos Eisley
    #8
    Yes, but NES3 is a NES emulator, whereas snes4iphone is a SNES emulator.
     
  9. wingsabr macrumors 6502

    wingsabr

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #9
    still crap for the 3gs. there's no frame limiter so it plays at like 3x the normal speed making it unplayable. too bad because I thought that it would actually run better on a 3gs which is true, it runs too good. go figure... :(
     
  10. wingsabr macrumors 6502

    wingsabr

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #10
    Wow that was a quick fix. Checked cydia this evening and a bug fix update was released. I just dl'd and it's back to playing normal, yay now I can get back to ffvi
     
  11. bender o macrumors 6502

    bender o

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    #11
    Didn't know that :eek: lol
     
  12. Dagless macrumors Core

    Dagless

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Fighting to stay in the EU
    #12
    You have to pay for an emulator not licensed by Nintendo? Do they know about this yet? I'd imagine their legal team would come down on them like a tonne of bricks.
     

Share This Page