Snow Leopard - connecting to windows file share?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tplatt, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. tplatt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #1
    On tiger, I could connect to windows file shares quite easily, if I recall

    1. in Finder, use "Go" -> "Connect to Server"
    2. Enter smb://servername/sharename
    3. Click "Connect"

    In Snow Leopard, I do this and I'm prompted for a login, but it WILL NOT take my windows domain / username and password. I've tried multiple times, and confirmed the windows server is pingable and the appropriate ports are open.

    Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. calderone macrumors 68040

    calderone

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    Curious, are you doing:

    domain\username

    Have you tried simply the username without the domain?
     
  3. tplatt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #3
    Yes, and Yes. I tried it both ways. No luck either way.

    I've gone through this article: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1568 and not gotten it to work, granted it doesn't list 10.6 as applying
     
  4. jmpage2 macrumors 68030

    jmpage2

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #4
    I routinely connect multiple macs to my Win file share box over SMB.

    Have you tried creating a new user/password on the windows box and see if you can connect it that way?

    reboot the windows box?
     
  5. tplatt thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    #5
    Sigh... reboot FTW. Thanks. Didn't think to try that. I rebooted the windows box it and all is well again, I can connect. I guess using multiple macs at home has spoiled me to some degree... I only reboot them when applying software updates.
     
  6. gdprof27 macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #6
    Can you post these steps, one by one in layman's terms because this same thing is happening to me.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  7. bluecluee macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore
    #7
    The same thing is happening to me except on a large scale network at a college campus. We can no longer map any of our windows drives using smb://

    Has anyone else found this?
     
  8. andymodem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #8
    No problem mapping shares to my Windows Home Server box on my MacBookPro, or hackintosh (Both running 10.6).
     
  9. gdprof27 macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #9
    (bump)


    I could really use help with this! I have not figured out how to make it work and I cannot connect!
     
  10. gdprof27 macrumors member

    gdprof27

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #10
    (bump again)


    can anyone help me with this? I'd prefer not to downgrade back to 10.5 but if I cannot get logged into my office servers then I will have no choice!
     
  11. cltgt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #11
    Not working yet for me and I have rebooted all the servers here...
     
  12. jaymal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #12
    Any solution

    When on my companies network all the windows machines appear in the Shared section but when I try logging into them I get the "Connection Failed" message. There were no problems on 10.5.

    Where do I even start looking?
     
  13. cltgt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    #13
    Got it working when I clicked on the Connect As button on the right.
     
  14. gekkosan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    #14
    Check the Firewall

    Heh-heh... the suggestion to reboot didn't solve it for me, but it did lead me to check the Fiewall, because I realized I could ping the Windows server as soon as it restarted, but not a few minutes afterward.
    Indeed, somehow the Windows Firewall had been activated and that was blocking all and any attempts to connect.
    Modified the Firewall settings, and problem solved.:p
     

Share This Page