Snow Leopard: Expose choppy?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by desistyle, Aug 28, 2009.

  1. desistyle macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #1
    Anyone else noticing that expose is choppy on SL? I have a white macbook, 2.2 core 2 duo with a GMA x3100, and expose is very very choppy now.

    Anyone else noticed this?
     
  2. vega07 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #2
    Appears to me that with each subsequent upgrade, expose gets choppier. Animations with Tiger were silky smooth. But starting with Leopard, animations went downhill.
     
  3. uaecasher macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #3
    could you please define choppy :)
     
  4. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #4
    I would give it a few days. I have a black Macbook with 2.16 GHz CPU and overall performance was a little off the first 2 days. Now, it's running better than ever. :)
     
  5. desistyle thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #5
    hope so..not the biggest deal but I use expose a lot and the choppy animations are annoying me :mad:
     
  6. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #6
    Switching between spaces is choppy for me, but my expose is fine; hopefully this gets better soon.
     
  7. SimonJ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    #7
    I'm on a unibody macbook and expose is indeed choppy for me. Good to know it's not just me.. I hope Apple fixes this, though.
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    My works very smoothly, even with +10 windows.
     
  9. -Ryan- macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #10
    I haven't got the problem, but I know exactly what the OP means. Extremely low frame rate. Sort of like playing a video game with major slow-down. I suffered this sometimes on Leopard when I have lots of windows open.
     
  10. redgaz26 macrumors 68020

    redgaz26

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Glasgow
    #11
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7A400 Safari/528.16)

    Same problem here. Very annoying. When it works well I don't think there's much point in spaces. This is just as good.
     
  11. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #12
    Expose and Spaces are both a lot smoother here. (As is just about everything.) 2008 iMac.
     
  12. stordoff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #13
    Expose for me is acceptable, but not as smooth as in Leopard. Switching between spaces though is horrible.
     
  13. stordoff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #14
    I've had this. It seems to happen (for me at least), if you swipe up/down and then return back (i.e. swipe up then down) without letting go of the trackpad. This worked in Leopard (see all windows and then return).

    It seems in Snow Leopard that you have to do two distinct movements.

    Edit: Can someone merge my two posts? Thanks
     
  14. bertpalmer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    #15
    It used to be when I first installed it. But after a few restarts it seems to be running smoothly now.
     
  15. daisun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    #16
    Expose is smooth for me even with 10+ windows but changing spaces does look choppy. Is it just me or has Apple changed the way the transition from the grid display of spaces to the desktop looks?
     
  16. dryjoy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #17
    Time Machine choppy

    Expose is fine for me, spaces is a bit choppy, but the one that is very choppy is the animation when entering time machine, which was totally smooth under 10.5.8 .
    Machine is a 2009 Mac Pro 2.66 quad.
     
  17. reuvenbrom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #18
    Do you have the GT 120 card or the ATI Radeon 4870 card?
     
  18. sukanas macrumors 6502a

    sukanas

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #19
  19. Ron21 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    #20
  20. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #21
    Mine's smoother than Leopard on my MacBook Air.

    However, stacks is a little choppy
     
  21. MistaBungle macrumors 6502a

    MistaBungle

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    #22
    Mine gets a little choppy sometimes.

    One pet peeve I don't like is that I can't 'hover' a minimized window in Expose. If I want to open a minimzed window, I have to click it to access it. Not a huge hassle but I love Expose because I can just move the mouse to switch windows.
     
  22. amoergosum macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    #23
    This is really weird.
    Right after I installed Snow Leopard it was a little choppy.
    After a restart and an hour on the internet it's as smooth as it was with Leopard.
     
  23. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #24
    Animation wise, here's what I've experienced on my mac:

    - Expose is just about the same as it was in Leopard, nice and smooth
    - Switching spaces (ctrl + arrow keys) is damn choppy compared to Leopard
    - Dock magnification is SMOOOOOOOTH as hell, to me it's much smoother than Leopard ever was
    - Stacks is just about the same as it was in Leopard
    - Quicklook is the same

    Overall, certain things are better, certain things are worse, and others are the same. I'm satisfied though.
     
  24. integrat.ethis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #25
    My expose was unbearably choppy through yesterday. But when I started up my computer today, everything was as smooth as butter. Weird.
     

Share This Page