Snow Leopard happy with 2GB?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by netdog, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    On my MBA, I run VMWare XP, Mail, Safari, Skype and Messenger almost all the time quite happily under Leopard. Does SL have a bigger RAM footprint that might cramp me on this machine that is limited to 2GB?
     
  2. SparkleX macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    It will run fine, I think. I'm running Snow Leopard on a Mac mini with 2 GB RAM and Parallels runs just fine, so VMware Fusion will too.
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    About the same as Leopard has. I noticed it has less free RAM but more inactive RAM (almost same as free, not in use). I have 4GB RAM and currently 1.5GB in use and 2.5GB not in use and uptime is 7 days 4 minutes and I've dealt with Photoshop etc...
     
  4. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    I'm running it just fine on my MacBook with 2GB RAM.
     
  5. Compile 'em all macrumors 601

    Compile 'em all

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #5
    I am personally not content with 2GB. I continuously have xcode, IB, Tweetie, Mail, iTunes, Safari, Photoshop CS3, skype, 3-4 finder windows opened, with occasional use of preview and spotlight. And let me tell you, It swaps like there is no tomorrow...A LOT. I will probably upgrade to 4GB after I send it in for repair cause a problem I have with the hinge.
     
  6. Vster macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Location:
    Celina, TX
    #6
    Same, and even WoW seems to be running better. (All the effects down to the lowest)
     
  7. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #7
    There are people who fill Mac Pros to the brim with RAM just to run Adobe apps. No wonder page outs are happening with 7 other apps running as well.
     
  8. greatmaju macrumors member

    greatmaju

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Location:
    A Little place i Call Terra
    #8
    The Requirements of SL is 1GB RAM. I have 2GB and it runs fine. But photoshop needs more. Perhaps More then 4GB to run some more of the Adobe collection. Though I rarely run more then 2 Adobe Apps.
     
  9. simplymuzik3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    #9
    I was running Premiere CS4 on my 13" MBP with 2GB ram. Guess how much virtual memory it was using? 33GB!!!! I really need an upgrade to 8 gigs!
     

Share This Page