Snow Leopard has broken Handbrake

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ss957916, Sep 15, 2009.

  1. ss957916 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #1
    Since installing Vista... sorry, I mean Snow Leopard, Handbrake has stopped working.

    It opens but the moment I click on the DVD I want it to import it crashes and displays a massive report. Anyone else having this problem?
     
  2. dalvin200 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #2
    strangely enough i was using handbrake last night to rip a VCD (for which I want to extract the audio of), and handbrake started to work on it, but then bombed out 1.3 of the way through - no errors or anything, it just stopped.

    i wasn't sure if it was the actual vcd or handbrake.
     
  3. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #3
    It's been running fine for me in SL.

    It will not 'rip' dvds anymore directly with strict copy protection and I've never used it like that though, I always rip first using something like dvdfabHD or MactheRipper.
     
  4. Mufasa804 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #4
    I ripped a home DVD and another movie last night and it worked fine. I used it to read my VideoTS folder and spit out a .mp4 file for iMovie.
     
  5. wowurrcool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #5
    :mad:

    Mine has not been working either.

    For some dvd's the titles aren't properly scanned.

    For others I start the encode and 10 seconds later it finishes it, with a corrupted 5 second file.

    Any suggestions?
     
  6. TwinCities Dan macrumors 603

    TwinCities Dan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Location:
    Double Parked out front of the Courthouse
    #7
    I have not had any problems under Snow Leopard either.

    If you are having problems I would follow dynaflash's advice in this thread. ;) :)
     
  7. wowurrcool macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #8
    I just got handbrake to work by uninstalling VLC and downloading the newest version.

    Thanks for the link:)
     
  8. henhowc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  9. SicMX macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    #10
    I had the same problem, but then i noticed that i had installed the 64bit version of VLC player. Deleted that and installed the 32bit version and all is tickety boo!
     

Share This Page