Snow Leopard in VMware Fusion?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by golfgod130, Jan 19, 2009.

  1. golfgod130 macrumors newbie

    golfgod130

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    ATL
    #1
    Does anyone know how to get Snow Leopard to work in VMware Fusion? When I go to make a new Virtual Machine I can't select the .dmg. I even tried to convert the .dmg to .img but that didnt make any difference.

    Please, any suggestions would be appreciated
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    You can't virtualize anything but 10.5 Server.
     
  3. golfgod130 thread starter macrumors newbie

    golfgod130

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    ATL
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Nope.
     
  5. golfgod130 thread starter macrumors newbie

    golfgod130

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    ATL
  6. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #6
    agreement with apple
     
  7. pdjudd macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN
    #7
    To expand, Apple does not license its normal desktop for virtualization like MS does. It only allows it under its server products. The intention is to prevent people from running Leopard or another Mac OS on generic PC hardware.

    The server virtualization is really limited on its usage too.
     
  8. golfgod130 thread starter macrumors newbie

    golfgod130

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    ATL
    #8
    I see...is it possible to install to an external hard drive and duel boot SL (I just got my Aluminum Macbook so I am still not a know it all)?
     
  9. pdjudd macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Location:
    Plymouth, MN
    #9
    I don't think you can do this. If you are part of the SL development beta you shouldn't be asking about that here, its part of your NDA.
     
  10. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #10
    Really, there's nothing special to see. The only thing cool is that you open "About this Mac" and it says 10.6.
     
  11. Jigga macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #11
    Have there been any updates with this or Paralells?

    I'd like to try it out before I decide to upgrade.
     
  12. Mal macrumors 603

    Mal

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2002
    Location:
    Orlando
    #12
    Sure, you can install 10.6 (when it comes out) on an external hard drive and boot from that. You just can't run 10.5 and 10.6 at the same time.

    jW
     
  13. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #13
    ;)
    It does indeed work in Vmware with some workarounds to thwart the licensing agreement. I believe that it's not appropriate to discuss those methods here but it can be done, and quite easily.
     
  14. Jigga macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #14
    And of course I cannot PM you. :confused:
     
  15. uaecasher macrumors 65816

    uaecasher

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Location:
    Stillwater, OK
    #15
    Hmm just partitions your hard disk to two partitions and install on each OS X
     

Share This Page