Snow Leopard Server - Change hostname

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by southernbear78, Sep 17, 2009.

  1. southernbear78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #1
    I searched the forum, and found a few posts about the above but I wasn't sure if it applied to me or not.

    This is basically what I would like to do:

    I currently have a server setup w/ Snow Leopard (standard install).

    When I issue the command "sudo -changeiphostname

    Primary address = 6x.xxx.xxx.xx <----- Public IP Address
    Current HostName = example.com <-------Temporary hostname
    DNS HostName = example.com <-------Temporary DNS hostname

    When I originally setup the server, I didn't have a particular hostname that I wanted to use, and was hoping that it would be easy to change. I would like to change the "Current HostName and DNS Hostname" to a newly registered domain (lets call it newdomain.com) and the Primary Address would remain the same.

    Can I just issue the below command:

    sudo change ip 6x.xxx.xxx.xx 6x.xxx.xxx.xx example.com newdomain.com

    **Would I just enter the primary IP address twice, since it would not be changing, or can you just leave it out?**

    I don't have any services setup/running at this time, and I would rather not have to reinstall SL server if at all possible.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. JGruber macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #2
    The command below will work just fine. Make sure you use sudo changeip (remove the space)

    Do you have a static IP address? If you don't then you will have to run that command every time the IP changes. If you do have a static IP, then no worries there.

     
  3. southernbear78 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #3
    JGruber,

    I followed those instructions and it worked like a champ. Thank you again for your input. Since I have a static, I won't have to worry with it again, but that info is good to know.

    Thank you again!

    -Chris
     
  4. kray macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    #4
    I have a similar situation. I ran changeip to reset the IP and fully qualified hostname. The new server name is showing up on the command line in the terminal, and the new IP address is correct. However, the old server name is still appearing in Server Admin and workgroup manager. If I try deleting the oldservername from Server Admin, and adding newservername, I get the message that newservername already exists.
     
  5. mkormendy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    #5
    Server Behind Router/Firewall

    I'm so confused about setting up my SL server to have FQDN behind a router.

    I have my DNS set up with Network Solutions to point to my Static IP address.

    My router picks up the requests and forwards them off to my server.
    My server has a Static IP to the router.

    If I change my settings using the above command on my SL server and use the WAN IP address, it doesn't seem to work.

    What's wrong?
     
  6. mcprobie macrumors member

    mcprobie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Location:
    Paradise Corrupt
    #6
    So basically you let your router use your internal DNS to find internet names ?
    I think, unless you want to have your DNS act as an external DNS, that you need to change your setup.

    Your router can use your ISP DNS ... You use the SLS only as internal DNS and use the routers IP as the forwarder ... This way it will work.

    If you have more questions I will try to help you ;)
     
  7. mkormendy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    #7
    See my attached image for the basic diagram of my setup:

    The website name (eg. mydomainname.com) forwards to the static IP address properly - I have tested the real domain name already and that's fine.
    Now, when I try to set up my domain name on the SL Server it says it can't find the domain name as a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), and this bothers me, and I am thinking I have to do some other DNS stuff, but not sure what or where in the grand scheme of my network setup.

    1. Router gets its Static IP from ISP provider (eg. 60.40.20.10)
    2. Router acts like a firewall, and port forwards requests to SL Server
    2. SL Server connects to Router and asks DHCP for IP (eg. 192.168.1.10)
    3. Both the router and SL Server use the same DNS Server addresses provided by the ISP

    I'm not sure if the DNS and the hostname and computer name have anything to do with this. maybe I should start a new thread or reply to one that's more related.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page