Snow leopard won't show Yosemite HD

Discussion in 'macOS' started by offtheroad, Nov 4, 2014.

  1. offtheroad macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #1
    I installed Yosemite on an internal hard drive upgraded from Mavericks and I have another internal HD with Snow Leopard because I have some old app's, When I booted back into Snow Leopard then tried to boot back into Yosemite the Startup area in system pref's won't show Yosemite hard drive. I also have a third internal HD with Mavericks on it and if I boot into it then I can see Yosemite HD in the possible HD's to boot into. Help, do I need to now completel do away with Snow Leopard?
     
  2. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #2
    No. What I would do is get something like carbon Copy Cloner 3.5 on Snow Leopard and clone it to an external. Then boot back into Yosemite and use Disk Utility to eliminate the old partition. Then get the software VMware Mac Fusion and transfer the clone to the Fusion. The use Fusion to run Snow Leopard. Then you will have the best of both versions.
     
  3. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #3
    confused

    I'm confused id a little research on VMware Fusion and got VMware Fusion (for the Mac) The Best Way to Run Windows on a Mac I don't want to rum Windows so was wondering why you suggested this?
     
  4. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #4
    Hi,

    just tested, I have a similar situation :

    Macbook Pro 2011 13".
    Internal SSD, 2 partitions : Mavericks + Snow Leopard
    External HD, 2 partitions : Mountain Lion + Yosemite

    When I boot on Snow Leopard, I do NOT see the Yosemite partition as bootable drive in System Preferences / Startup disk.

    I do see Mav + ML disks.

    When I boot on any other system than Snow Leopard, I do see Yosemite as bootable disk.

    So, if I am in Snow Leopard and want to reboot in Yosemite, I must use the "Alt key boot", since Yosemite does show up on the boot screen and can be selected from there.
     
  5. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #5
    He's suggesting you run Snow Leopard under Fusion but he doesn't understand that it won't work in Fusion and you'd have to use Snow Leopard Server within Fusion instead because Fusion only supports installing Lion or above as a VM as per Apple's licencing.

    Fusion isn't just for running Windows.

    I wouldn't recommend going to the expense of trying Snow Leopard Server under Fusion anyway, it's not like the desktop version of Snow Leopard because a lot of older software simply doesn't launch under it or even install.
     
  6. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #6
    Only way to boot into Yosemite from within Snow Leopard is to completely shut down and reboot with Option key then you will get a list of hard drives to then boot into.
     
  7. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #7
    I realise that from your previous post but he was suggesting virtualising your existing Snow Leopard partition from within Yosemite using VMware Fusion. Something which I was explaining is impossible due to Apple's licencing and VMware's choice in following their rules.
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    If you look at the Yosemite partition in Disk Util, is it showing as a logical volume (core storage). I'm thinking it is and SL can't see the core storage volume?
     
  9. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #9
    Hi Weaselboy, no it's not.

    Actually Yosemite is one partition of my external drive :

    Macbook-Pro:~ diskutil list
    /dev/disk0
    (internal SSD)
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: GUID_partition_scheme *480.1 GB disk0
    1: EFI EFI 209.7 MB disk0s1
    2: Apple_HFS MBP HD 435.1 GB disk0s2 (Mavericks)
    3: Apple_Boot Recovery HD 650.0 MB disk0s3
    4: Apple_HFS VM 19.2 GB disk0s4
    5: Apple_HFS Snow Leopard 24.6 GB disk0s5
    /dev/disk1
    (external Samsung 500 GB HD)
    #: TYPE NAME SIZE IDENTIFIER
    0: GUID_partition_scheme *500.1 GB disk1
    1: EFI EFI 209.7 MB disk1s1
    2: Apple_HFS Mac OS X Install DVD 8.0 GB disk1s2
    3: Apple_HFS Yosemite 60.0 GB disk1s3
    4: Apple_HFS Applications Install... 33.6 GB disk1s4
    5: Apple_HFS ArchiveML26-2-2014 216.2 GB disk1s5 (Mountain Lion)
    6: Microsoft Basic Data MS-DOS FAT 3.8 GB disk1s6
    7: Apple_HFS Logiciels 171.0 GB disk1s7
     
  10. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #10
    I have a similar issue - I have Snow Leopard installed on internal hard drive and Mavericks & Yosemite Installed on an external drive (on separate partitions).

    Startup Disk shows Snow Leopard (internal) and Mavericks (external) but not Yosemite (external).
    I can still see the storage drive in finder and when I press alt/option at boot-up.

    However if I boot into Mavericks I can see all startup disks including Yosemite.

    Sorry I can't help but interested to hear what others can suggest.
     
  11. vista980622 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    #11
    Even if Yosemite's partition does not show up in Startup Disks, you can always use AppleScript to switch to Yosemite's boot drive.
     
  12. hsmultimedia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2014
    #12
    Just installed El Capitan on an external disk. My iMac is otherwise running Snow Leopard. The bootable El Capitan disk does not show up as a start disk option in Snow Leopard. But if I restart the iMac holdning down the alt-key, the restart process pauses and shows all disks. When double-clicking on the disk with El Capitan, it launches.
     
  13. Guy Clark macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Location:
    London United Kingdom.
    #13
    I don't have the option of holding down the 'alt' key on boot owing to the way I have my hardware configured.

    I have however worked out a solution. I created a small Mavericks partition and boot into that to select macOS Sierra as the boot partition. Mavericks recognises both the Snow Leopard and macOS Sierra partitions.

    A bit long winded but it works!
     
  14. Woof Woof macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    #14
    Another option is to use the shell to set the boot volume.

    sudo bless -mount "/Volumes/El Cap" -setBoot

    (Restart the computer)

    Of course, replace El Cap with your volume name. Had to do this on my 10.6 volume that won't see the El Cap or Sierra boot volumes.
     

Share This Page