snow leopard works with Yonah core duo cpu?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by badtime, Sep 1, 2009.

  1. badtime macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    #1
    I have the very first generation intel core duo macbook pro 2.0ghz Yonah core. can someone confirm snow leopard work/doesn't work for this cpu please? confirm means you install it successfully, or failed to install. I already seen the requirement documentation. thanks.
     
  2. blurb23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
  3. DOUGHNUT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
  4. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #4
    I've got Snow Leopard loaded on my 1.83 Core Duo MacBook Pro.

    Screen shot 2009-09-01 at 19.11.10.png

    Everything is working well (after fixing a little AirPort problem) and it definitely seems quicker, especially the wireless connection.
     
  5. badtime thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
  6. nph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    #6
    What about heat?

    Yonah is famous for the heat of the MBP so did it increase, decrease or stay the same?
    I know what I hope to hear but I dont have any high hopes...

    Thanks
     
  7. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #7
    I'd noticed that my MBP actually feels a little bit cooler since upgrading to Snow Leopard, so I checked with iStat Pro and the fans now run at 1500rpm rather than 1000rpm under Leopard.
     
  8. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #8
    do you have 2x 1GB of RAM or just a single 2GB RAM stick?
     
  9. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #9
    2 x 1GB.
     
  10. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #10
    thanks. do you know if 1x 2GB works in MacBook Pro Core Duos? one of my slots is fried :(.
     
  11. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #11
    U would have to test it. The chipset supports a max of 2gb this should be 1gb per channel but stranger things have happened. Just unfortunate that apple didn't pick a better chipset as they were available at the time.
     
  12. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #12
    thanks for the info guys. i want to buy a 2GB stick for AUD$35 but hoping i dont waste my money when it doesnt work. ive searched but havent found any definate answer as the Core 2 Duos are much more popular.
     
  13. vtecman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #13

    What was your airport problem?

    Also does your fan go on constantly?
     

Share This Page