So does anyone installed 500GB HD in GLASS macbook/pro yet?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by johnsy, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. johnsy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #1
    Did it fit physically? Which manufacturers HD you used?
     
  2. sselemit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #2
    all 2.5" drives will fit. It's the standard size in the industry. Choice? You have only 2. WD 500gb and Samsung 500gb. Both are 150 on newegg. (WD has free shipping);)
     
  3. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    As long as you get the right size (2.5") it should fit fine. I know Western Digital and Samsung both make them.
     
  4. bcaslis macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #4
    This isn't true. 2.5" drives have a height of 9.5mm or 12mm. The older 15" MBP could only handle 9.5mm drives but the 17" MBP could handle 12mm also. There hasn't been any technical information posted on the maximum for the new 15" MBP. It may or may not handle the 12mm drives.
     
  5. belvdr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
    Let's blame this on the metric system. ;)
     
  6. polar-blair macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #6
    Do you need to buy a WD hard drive with enclosure and crack it open? or do they do just the Drive be itself?
     
  7. sselemit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #7
    Ya, forgot that, must be 9.5mm in height for the 15"

    yes, there is a "naked" :rolleyes: or OEM version.
     
  8. consumedsoul macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #8
    7200

    Waitin' for the 7200 version of the 500gb drives to come out in a few months (fingers crossed) before upgrading. :]
     
  9. polar-blair macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    #9
    Yeah I went looking for a 500GB 7200rpm 2.5" drive but there isnt one! Ill wait till there is one.
     
  10. Piarco macrumors 68030

    Piarco

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    Londinium
    #10
    I've already picked up the Samsung 500GB, but won't be picking up the new MBP until late next week... if somebody hasn't already reported a success/failure I'll update...
     
  11. sk47 macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    #11
    I'm going to get myself a Samsung 500gb for my new mbp. I'll try to post back and report how that goes.
     
  12. chris975d macrumors 68000

    chris975d

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Location:
    Georgia, USA
    #12
    Actually, just goofing around, I installed a Hitachi 500GB hard drive in my new generation MBP 15" last night. I was in Fry's Electronics over the weekend, and they had the Simpletech Signature series 500GB USB hard drive on sale for $119. Picked it up, and thinking about it once I got home, I cracked it open, curious to see what drive was in it. It was a Hitachi drive, exactly the same as the Hitachi drive that comes in the new MBP 15" (except for the 500GB of storage, of course). I replaced my 250GB with it, popped in the Leopard install disc, restored from a Time Machine backup, now I'm rocking along with double the storage of the standard MBP for not much more than Apple wants for the 320GB in the MBP.

    Here is a link to the Simpletech drive I'm talking about. http://shop1.frys.com/product/5700662?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG
     
  13. winninganthem macrumors 6502a

    winninganthem

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    #13
    Awesome... Sounds like a great idea. Thanks, I didn't know you could do that with Time Machine.

    This is a little bit off topic, but if you also happened to have a Vista partition on the original HDD, how do you apply it to the new HDD?

    Let's say I have a 60GB Vista partition on my original HDD. I go and buy a new HDD to replace the old one in my MBP. I want to move my Vista partition over to the new HDD and have it be 100GB instead of 60GB.

    Is this possible to do?

    I went searching around and found a program called WinClone that makes it possible to move Windows partitions between Macs, but can it do what I just described?

    Sorry to hijack the thread, but I didn't want to crowd the forum with a whole new topic =\. Any help is greatly appreciated :)
     

Share This Page