So does Diablo 2 work for (2008) Macs yet?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by AdventurousJosh, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. AdventurousJosh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #1
    I have the 2.2 Santa Rosa 4Gb of ram Macbook, and last I tried Diablo 2 wouldn't launch due to some graphic error, or something. Has Apple fixed this yet?

    Thanks,
     
  2. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #2
    I never had problems running it on my PowerBook, iMac or mbp... :confused:
     
  3. EnialusMeliamne macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #3
    Yes, it will work on the 2008 Mac's (I bought the downloadable version from Blizzard a few months ago). I bought my older model MBP in November (Early 08 version) and it runs fine. My sig block contains what type of MBP I have. Hope it works for you as well as it does for me!

    EDIT NOTE: Here is the configuration on my MBP: 15.4" display running 2.5GHz Core 2 Duo, 2GB RAM, 250GB hard drive, GeForce 8600 w/512MB
     
  4. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #4
    The correct answer is no. It will not work correctly on Macs based on the intel GMA X3100 graphics chipset (I gather like your own). The OS X 10.5.7 update did not resolve the issue, however whenever patch 1.13 is done for Diablo, it will be addressed.

    Did you try the beta single player only patch (1.12)?
    http://www.macgamefiles.com/detail.php?item=20233
     
  5. roacch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #5
    I've been using that beta linked above since February and it works fine. Only problem was that it is single player, but you kind of get over that after the first month.
     
  6. AdventurousJosh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    #6
    Yes I have the X3100 chipset. So, we're waiting on Blizzard to come out with an update then? Is it announced that they are working on one?


    Thanks.
     
  7. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #7
  8. EnialusMeliamne macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #8
    My fault for missing the Macbook query, instead of the Macbook Pro (as I was alluding too above). :confused:
     

Share This Page