So how do you activate a new iPhone 4S?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by duelingdragons, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. duelingdragons macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #1
    I've always upgraded in-store, but I opted to have the 4S shipped to me.
    Do I swap the SIM card from my old phone and then plug it in, or what?

    I'll be selling my 4 the same day as I get my 4S.

    Thanks all!
     
  2. drb1992 macrumors 6502

    drb1992

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    #2
    You activate your iPhone through itunes, and yes, swap the SIM cards from your 4 and 4S (I think you want to do this before you activate your 4S but don't quote me on that).
     
  3. Surrylic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #3
    So what if your old phone isn't an iPhone, and has a regular SIM card? (as in, not a micro-SIM)
     
  4. Todthebod macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #4
    You have to go to the store.
     
  5. fryday444 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    #5
    I have Verizon...can you activate the iPhone without a computer?
     
  6. jasko macrumors 6502

    jasko

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    #6
    I'm coming from a droid... do I do the same process when it gets here? Just plug in and continue through iTunes? I have Verizon.
     
  7. Surrylic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #7
    oh LAME... but thank you :) simple enough, but man I couldn't find that simple answer anywhere..
     
  8. zapp macrumors regular

    zapp

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Caribou,ME
    #8

    Just activated mine, turn on, go through the iPhone setup, and it activates, i was surprised, but it just worked. I believe you need at least wifi,
     
  9. ripper998 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
  10. bmms8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #10
    your new 4S will come with a new sim. you can activate using the phone, or plugging into itunes. your old sim will become useless. once you activate, your new sim preinstalled with the 4S will only work

    they do, i am not too sure why no one else cared to mention this over the last 4 days.
     
  11. Surrylic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #11
    It did, a micro-SIM, but the phone currently has no signal so we're just guessing that we needed to put the old SIM card in for activation...? My fiancee is on the phone with AT&T now to get it sorted.
     
  12. bmms8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #12
    you will activate the phone with the new sim. once activated, your old sim will no longer be needed. good luck
     
  13. b166er macrumors 68020

    b166er

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Location:
    Philly
    #13
    I've never replaced a sim during an iPhone upgrade.

    Once you plug the phone in to iTunes it should just start working. That's been my experience anyway. 4s should be here today, hoping this activation process hasn't changed. I'd like to get it in my pocket and get to work on time tonight.
     
  14. cloroxbleach4 macrumors 6502a

    cloroxbleach4

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    #14
    I'm with AT&T and though I haven't received my iphone yet, the email said you can activate it either by calling or using a website online. I think it was att.com/activation
     
  15. tbayrgs macrumors 603

    tbayrgs

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #15
    Ignore these responses, just plain wrong. You don't have to swap sim cards.

    I've had all previous 4 iPhones and I've never had to swap the sim. When you activate it through iTunes, the preinstalled sim in your new phone will be activated.
     
  16. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #16
    How do the activation servers know that the phone should be tied to my specific account without a SIM card though?
     
  17. bmms8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #17
    sir, that comes preloaded onto the phone. i have posted on how the process works. i advise you follow the steps. if not then id hate for you to be on hold and what not with ATT over something thats easily done. good luck.
     
  18. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #18
    I completely believe you, I'm just curious how it actually works.
    How can this phone, fresh out of the box, know that it should be associated with my phone number?
     
  19. Vertigo50 macrumors 65816

    Vertigo50

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    #19
    The phone has a serial number and IMEI number printed on the outside. This was scanned with a barcode and associated with your order before it was shipped.

    Trust me, it works.
     
  20. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #20
    not true at all.
     
  21. Trius macrumors 6502a

    Trius

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    #21
    Because when you set it up it will connect with at&t and activate your new sim card
     
  22. duelingdragons thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #22
    Makes perfect sense, thanks for the explanation!
    I knew it worked, I was just curious as to how.
     
  23. Surrylic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #23
    Ooooooook, so just heard from my fiancee. Apparently her 4S just randomly started working after having no signal for a couple hours. So no call to AT&T (those that said this was incorrect were definitely right), no plugging it into a computer... I guess they're supposed to just work right out of the box, and hers just took it's good ol' time :p

    Thanks
     
  24. b17777 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Location:
    St.Paul MN
    #24
    Did she try and activate thru iTunes or just the phone ?
    Cellular net work or home wireless ?
    I've been trying with iTunes for over an hour and no joy.
     
  25. Ericbway macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    #25
    I am with Sprint; I went thru te activation process as Sprint told me too and it was activated with an incorrect phone number attached. I bought it thru Apple.com and somehow they messed it up. Sprint could not assist me, and phone said to call Apple. Call tem I did and they had no idea what went wrong and said to call Sprint and then actually tried to call Sprint and connect me. Then the reps computer went crazy and she said she had to reboot and lost contact with her senior rep. Waiting for a call back now. My first IPhone experience is becoming a nightmare.
     

Share This Page