So I got a PowerMac G5 Dual for $10...

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by NZXTInerTia, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. NZXTInerTia macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #1
    I scored this weekend, searched local Craigslist for "Macintosh Computer" and picked up an absolutely immaculate PowerMac G5 Dual for $10, along with it I got a 20" iMac G5, and a 1st Generation Intel iMac with iSight for completely free. But both of the iMac's aren't working, and the G5 keeps having a Kernel panic I'm wondering if you guys could help figure out.

    Any common issues with these having Kernel panic issues? Heat isn't an issue, its very clean inside. I cleaned all of the contacts on the memory modules, and GPU with alcohol. It has a fresh install of 10.4 Tiger, just to test it. At the moment the only real issue I can notice, perhaps it was since I only had a few moments with the OS before it crashed, but it doesn't seem like all the memory modules are being noticed by the OS.

    I can post the kernel panic information when I get home.

    13726760_1369169086428930_6217372476707620378_n.jpg
     
  2. swamprock macrumors regular

    swamprock

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    Could be as simple as bad ram. G5s can be fussy about the ram they use, and they need to be installed in pairs. I picked up 8gb of ram from the local recycler for $30 and popped it into my DP2.0ghz G5 and it runs like a champ.
     
  3. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #3
    Alright, I'll start swapping modules when I get home, I could really care less about maxing out the memory on this machine, I'm still only in it for $10 lol. Hopefully something isn't damaged on the Logic Board.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    The PowerMac G5s require matched pairs to work properly, so if a single stick of RAM drops out then the other one will also be unusable. You need to run Apple Service Diagnostics or another memory tester to determine what stick is bad.
     
  5. MisterBiro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Location:
    Orange, CA
    #5
    It may be the HDD. My DP 2.3 would kernel panic repeatedly after 30 - 120 minutes.

    I had recently upgraded it to have 8GB RAM (super tight DIMM slots!) and it seemed to be working fine, so I put it in place (it's in a particularly challenging location) and then after a few days it started doing the above.

    While trying to determine the cause of the problem, (and not wanting to move everything to get it out again), I first of all replaced the 1TB Samsung HDD with a Samsung 830, 64GB SSD simply to get it to boot faster after it crashed.

    Surprisingly, this actually fixed the crashing problem.

    Being curious, some further reading determined that the 1TB drive was known to have potential issues with the G5.
     
  6. ITguy2016 Suspended

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    #6
    My $10 dual G5 failed the day after I purchased it. Ended up being the system board. Diagnostic light indicated bad memory but that wasn't the problem. Your system board may be on the way out too.
     
  7. CubeHacker macrumors 65816

    CubeHacker

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #7
    Check for leaky caps on the motherboard. Possibly in the power supply as well. If I can get my G5 to stay on for more than 15 minutes to warm up, then it'll stay on for days. But if I turn it off and let it cool down, it'll kernel panic as soon as I turn it on, until it warms up again.
     
  8. MysticCow macrumors 6502a

    MysticCow

    Joined:
    May 27, 2013
    #8
    G5's are just fussy, period. ;)
     
  9. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    So quick update, set up my ram as required by Apple, which left me with two mis-matched sticks that I removed. After running for a good 30 minutes updating Tiger, it kernel panicked. I'll be loading Leopard tonight, since its just an all around better OS since its far more updated than Tiger, Tiger was all I had at the time. Checked the logic board for burst caps, and didn't really find anything. I'll update after the Leopard install.

    All else fails, PC case time!
     
  10. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #10
    As MisterBiro said, it could be the HDD, there might be physical damage in the area the updates are being written to. You could try running it awhile from the OS install disk or even a Linux Live CD/DVD.
     
  11. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #11
    The only reason I'm ruling out the HDD, is the guy I bought the machine from, had his own personal Leopard drive installed when I went to pick it up, and he was experiencing the kernel panics. Hence the $10 sale lol
     
  12. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #12
    Did he have two drives installed (and removed his Leopard one when selling)? The one left, which you're now using could be the problem drive.

    If not you're probably right in ruling out the HDD - even so, it wouldn't hurt to run it from the OS disk.
     
  13. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #13
    Yep, he removed his hard drive, grabbed one off the shelf, and installed it in my machine. Singular.
     
  14. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #14
    My money is on the hard drive then...
     
  15. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #15
    You misunderstand. His own personal HDD was having kernel panic issues, as is the new HDD he gave me when I purchased the machine.

    Tonight I loaded 12.04 Ubuntu on the G5, still full of errors. At the moment I'm running two 1GB sticks, and two 512MB sticks towards the middle slots. I took a closer look, and I had two 256mb sticks installed so I just outright removed those. Currently I'm trying to find a good copy/source of 10.5 Leopard to boot off of, since I don't have one among my collection. 13872697_1385326048146567_520156805426824928_n.jpg
     
  16. Dronecatcher macrumors 68000

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #16
    If you're booting from the Ubuntu disk and still having errors that should pretty much rule out the HDD as your problem - although to be absolutely sure I'd also disconnect the HDD - I had a G4 that wouldn't boot from CD whilst a bad HDD was still connected.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 5, 2016 ---
    Another thing worth trying is an Apple Service Disk - you can boot from it and it will work from the Firmware and run a series of diagnostics.

    http://www.dreamsupport.us/downloads/apple-mac/Apple_Service_Diagnostic_Disks_25_GB/
     
  17. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #17
    Alright, awesome. I will download that, and run it when I get home. I also have a 10.5 DVD that I'm hoping will work on my USB drive, just to get everything as modern as I can get it. Although I know Tiger is plenty reliable.
     
  18. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #18
    Make sure that the copy of Leopard that you use was genuine in one way, shape or form. I have seen some copies of Leopard that were "acquired" through certain means to be extremely slow and unreliable, despite supposedly being a direct copy of the Leopard DVD.
     
  19. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #19
    I'm half debating buying a legitimate used copy of 10.5 off of eBay, every install I find online either has a medium write errors (My Mac Pro has a brand new DVD drive so that's not the problem) and neither my G5 nor G4 can recognize my USB copies of OSX... Ugh..

    Anyways, I loaded the G5 with an OEM copy of 10.3 Panther I had laying around. Stays running for a good hour or so before dying. Ran mem-test during the time that the machine runs, and all of my memory modules tested good. I currently have two four 512mb sticks towards the center, and two 1GB sticks towards the outsides, obviously taking up six memory slots.

    Any solid way of testing the logic board (which looks completely fine, caps and all) or the power supply?
     
  20. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #20
    I have learned that just because a part is new, that it does not necessarily mean it is good! There are "good" copies out there, and as long as the version number corresponds to a version that Apple shipped (e.g. 10.5.6 disk) you can be pretty certain it is genuine.

    Apple Service Diagnostics is the best route for that.
     
  21. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #21
    I've burnt DVD movies, other OSX Versions (Such as Snow Leopard, Lion, etc), and CDs from said drive. So I know its good. It just falls flat on its face when paired up with the numerous 10.5 downloads I keep throwing at it.

    I will look into Apple Service Diagnostics.

    Any idea where I can get a GOOD WORKING copy of Leopard without paying $100 to be a freaking dev?
     

Share This Page