So I got my new iMac 5k today

Discussion in 'iMac' started by freshe, Feb 26, 2015.

  1. freshe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #1
    I went to the about this mac window and what I see in it is some numbers (instead of the name of the model) and its just looking as if it was missing some info in there... really weird... Do I need to update my OS X ?
     
  2. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
  3. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #3
    Post a screenshot?
     
  4. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #4
    I click apple icon, about this mac and it displayed the window. So in this window instead of the OS name on the very top I have six digit number. Underneat I have version 10.10 and a while ago it showed some additional build number in (). Under this I should have iMac and the model info in () and all I have is just "iMac". In Processor I have "4 GHz Intel Core i7". and then the rest of the info follows. Just bit weird but installing and update as we speak will update shortly if its fixed or not.
     
  5. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #5
    Heres the screenshot.

    It's only this window that is not displaying the info correctly. Everything else looks ok i.e display, storage, memory and so on.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #6
    Maybe it's a slightly new revision of the iMac 5k... you might see that number change to it's proper long name when the 10.10.3 update comes out?
     
  7. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #7
    Definitely not normal. Try an OS reinstall.
     
  8. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #8
    I only turned it on for the first time, but sure will try to reinstall and we'll see. Thanks for the tip!
     
  9. Bruno09 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Location:
    Far from here
    #9
    You might try to repair the permissions in Disk Utility, and restart.
     
  10. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #10
    Just finished installing the OSX but the issue is still there.
     
  11. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #11
    Did repair still same issue
     

    Attached Files:

  12. robgendreau macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    #12
    Try changing to another language, say Canadian English or something. There was a thread about (aboot in Canadian) this after upgrades.
     
  13. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #13
    The language change did the trick but im still getting the permission issue as per screenshot. In the que to senior advisor..
     

    Attached Files:

  14. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #14
    Turns out the senior tech advisor had the same issue and did not realise it. However the issue with the disk permision is a hardware issue and I was advised to bring it back to the retailer for a replacement… damn you apfel...
     
  15. Patbil10 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
  16. dyt1983, Feb 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #16
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  17. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #17
    Warning: SUID file “System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARDAgent” has been modified and will not be repaired.User differs on “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”; should be 0; user is 244.Group differs on “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”; should be 0; group is 244.
    Permissions verification complete
    Repairing permissions for “Macintosh HD”Warning: SUID file “System/Library/CoreServices/RemoteManagement/ARDAgent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARDAgent” has been modified and will not be repaired.User differs on “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”; should be 0; user is 244.Group differs on “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”; should be 0; group is 244.Repaired “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”

    ----------

    Now the apple guy did see my desktop with some kind of program I had to install...

    Rang the retailer - as it CTO I might wait 6 weeks for a replacement.
     
  18. dyt1983, Feb 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #18
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  19. matreya macrumors 65816

    matreya

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    #19
    Seriously, I get this everytime I update my OS:

    "User differs on “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”; should be 0; user is 244.Group differs on “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”; should be 0; group is 244.Repaired “private/var/db/displaypolicyd”"

    I would not worry about it in the slightest.
     
  20. dyt1983, Feb 26, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015

    dyt1983 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Location:
    USA USA USA
    #20
    edit: To remove personally identifying information not relevant to the thread.
     
  21. freshe thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #21
    Ok thanks, I've spent 2 hours on the phone told I have to bring it back... I will no longer go to apple in case of issues but consult them here first. Thanks again.
     

Share This Page