So I tried playing Quake Live on Best Buy's macbook pro...

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by morgothaod, Sep 7, 2009.

  1. morgothaod macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #1
    I went to Quake Live and installed the plug in. But when it came to playing the game, I couldn't. I signed in and everything and all I saw was a black square (where the game was supposed to be). Did I install the wrong plug in? Does Quake Live work on the Mac OS?

    Aside from being a bit disappointed in not being able to play the game, I really liked the Macbook pro overall. The click button built in the track thingy was really cool. I also prefer how to install/uninstall and search for programs on a Mac over a PC. So, I went home and bought the high end 13" one :).
     
  2. Dane D. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Location:
    ohio
    #2
    No it does not run in OS X, see this page for system requirements. http://www.quakelive.com/#faq/faq_question_3
    A better question for you is why did you think you could install software on a store owned Mac? It isn't yours, it is best if you just 'demo' the unit as is. And it isn't a 'track thingy'
     
  3. morgothaod thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
  4. Buskape macrumors 6502

    Buskape

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    NGC 4889
  5. morgothaod thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #5
    So I must have downloaded the wrong plug in? You are playing it on a mac operating system and not on windows, correct? What are your specs on your macbook and how well does the game play?
     
  6. beg_ne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #6
    If you load the QuakeLive page and you don't have the plugin it will automatically download the correct one, it is almost impossible to install the wrong one.

    Not sure why you had a problem, maybe the firewall at BestBuy is blocking it from connecting to the server or something?

    As long as you use Safari it will run fine on a Mac.
     
  7. airplaneman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I see you got yourself a 13" Mac! Congrats, man!
     
  8. TripleJJJ macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #8
    It works fine on OS X but you must use safari cause it doesn't work on firefox yet. :)
     
  9. mrmayor92 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    PA
    #9
    yeah this actually made me switch over to safari and im loving how much faster it is than firefox :)

    quake live does run fine on my mbp though
     
  10. John89 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #10
    Yeah I noticed a big boost when i changed to 64bit in SL. I always thought Firefox was the fastest browser
     
  11. cal6n macrumors 68000

    cal6n

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2004
    Location:
    Gloucester, UK
    #11
    It was on Windows until Safari 4 came along.

    It's always been second place on OS X in performance terms, although it does have lots of plug-ins...
     
  12. jfyrfytr25 macrumors 6502a

    jfyrfytr25

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2008
    #12
    dude, lighten up on him. he has posted on here before about getting a mac. one of the biggest concerns he had was the ability to play certain games.

    the people here were the ones who told him to go to BB and try out the live version to see if he liked it.

    I'm sure BB did not care. if he needed to do that to make an educated decision about a mac, why not. How do you know he did not ask first.

    i went to BB and wanted to see about the new MBA, i wanted to see how it handled Flash video and what the heat and fans did.

    I asked and they let me install iStat Pro to monitor it as i played 7 youtube vids at once. if something gets screwed up they take 40min and reimage it and it's fine.

    as for the terminology, let him call it whatever he wants. who cares if he calls it a whrlybob, or a thingamajig?

    O.P.: I see you tried to test the gaming on the instore macbook. how about the porn part? did you try that in Best Buy also?

    don't worry about some of the people on here, they just love to hate..

    P.S. I like the track thingy too.
     
  13. morgothaod thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    #13
    It had Safari, so I don't know what the deal was...

    I wanted to play Quake Live on the Asus that I was considering but the internet connection on it was VERY slow.

    I didn't try porn but I did test youtube. I was listening to "Disturbia" and "Owner of a Lonely Heart." lol
     
  14. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #14
    Ah Disturbia! Love that song. Good for you, you made a conscious buying decision after trying out a Macbook Pro. It's no biggie that you installed a plug in, I would've done the same thing if I wanted to check out if the Mac I wanted to buy was capable of running a piece of software or game I am interested in. Heck, I've read about people bringing their external portable hard drives or iPods and plugging them into the demos and stealing software off the Macs.

    Congrats, you'll love it more everyday you turn it on. :)
     
  15. Nocturnal22 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009

Share This Page