So... MacBook and Aperture.

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Fuzzy Orange, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. Fuzzy Orange macrumors 6502

    Fuzzy Orange

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #1
    I was looking on Apple's website and their page says that Aperture is compatible with the GMA 950. So, I am sure it RUNS on the MacBook, but what I am wondering is how well it runs on the MacBook... I don't need it to be blazingly fast since I am just into Photography as a hobby, but I would like it to run at least decently. I have heard various things at the Apple Store (ranging from "Oh, it works fine. I use it all the time" to "Oh, no. Don't use it on a MacBook. It's horrible"), so I really haven't gotten a good response on this topic. I plan on using PS CS3/maybe Illustrator CS3, but I am pretty sure those run fine on it since they don't really require a nice graphics card. But does Flash? If I got a MacBook, I would be getting it with a 2.16 GHz C2D and 2 GB of RAM.
     
  2. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    I use it with no problems on a C2D MB with 2GB of RAM, I can see how it would bog down a stock MB with 1GB but as long as you don't have a ton of apps open in addition to Aperture I don't see it making it noticeably slower. I'll use it with Safari, Mail, Vienna, and iTunes open and have yet to have a problem.
     
  3. amc382 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #3
    it should run ok.

    also, what you're doing with it matters alot... light work vs. hard-core
     
  4. Fuzzy Orange thread starter macrumors 6502

    Fuzzy Orange

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    #4
    I would be using it to organize and lightly edit my RAW photos (I shoot in RAW, so Aperture seems to be a no-brainer). So pretty much light-medium work with a good number of photos. And I wouldn't be working with the stock MB. 2 GB of RAM all the way.
     
  5. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #5
    Yep you shouldn't have any problem, I use it to manipulate my RAW too.
     
  6. natallica macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    #6
    You might wanna download the trials for both Aperture and Lightroom. I found that Lightroom was much speedier on my C2D Macbook w/1GB RAM than Aperture, so I chose to go with it...

    -- N
     
  7. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #7
    Yeah Lightroom on your Macbook. Runs heaps better, especially if you're using RAW.
     
  8. CISC-Mac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #8
    I just got my Macbook on Friday, and have installed trials of both Aperture and Lightroom. I have actually been impressed with both of them; they have their own strengths and weaknesses. Aperture appears to be easier to use for project/collection sorting, but it definitely bogs down a bit on 1GB. Lightroom has a friendlier interface for developing and editing RAW images (and I'm more used to it after using Bridge CS3 and Photoshop CS3 on my desktop), and it runs much faster on my macbook. However, I just went and ordered 2GB dual-channel mushkin from newegg.com (like $88) to remedy some of the sluggish performance of Aperture and prepare for Parallels or BootCamp so I can install and run Windows XP/Vista; I'll just have to see how it turns out.
     
  9. Ibanez Strummer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    #9
    I haven't used Aperture on my mac so can't answer that, but I do use Photoshop CS3 and Flash CS3 on a 2ghz C2D macbook with 1gb ram and it all runs a lot smoother and faster than I would have expected. Added to that is that I normally have both programs open at once as I am trying to build a basic website in Flash as a self-tutorial project and I generally prepare the photos alongside in Photoshop.
     
  10. Igantius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    #10
    Have a look at this MB review:
    http://www.neowin.net/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t466765.html

    Has two videos of Aperture in action.

    There's quite a few benchamrks floating around for Aperture on MBs.

    The general consensus is that it does run ok; if I was looking to use Aperture heavily as one of your main apps, the MB wouldn't be my first choice.

    Upgrading the RAM to over 2 gigs would probably help though.
     

Share This Page