So Now I Have To Have Leopard to Do Bootcamp?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by bobber205, Mar 26, 2008.

  1. bobber205 macrumors 68020

    bobber205

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Location:
    Oregon
    #1
    Seriously?

    I need to have windows on my macbook for school running at native speed instead of emulated in Linux (using MatLab etc) and Bootcamp won't let me launch the application.

    Is there anyway around this? Or do I need to user rEFIt?
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    If you have Tiger... get the beta, set your clock back before 12/31/2007, make your partition, set your clock forward, install Windows.
     
  3. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    Um, yeah...

    Dude, Boot Camp in Tiger was beta. That was never a secret.
     
  4. Sky Blue Guest

    Sky Blue

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    #4
    If by now you mean the end of last year, then yes...
     

Share This Page