SO SORRY but need help with iPod Touch :(

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by embalmess, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. embalmess macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #1
    I am sure this has been asked a BILLION TIMES!! (sorry!!!) I literally looked thru pages of threads, plus CNET, plus You Tube....

    We bought an iPod Touch on eBay... the seller has some great stuff, we want to add all our own stuff. Can someone walk me thru it? It just won't synch right :(

    Thanks!
     
  2. ziggyonice macrumors 68020

    ziggyonice

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Rural America
    #2
    iPods can only be synced to one computer at a time. If the person who sold it to you kept music on the iPod that you want to listen to, you need to remove the music off the iPod first, and store it on your computer. To do this, you're going to need a tool such as Senuti or PodWorks, which will enable you to take the music off the iPod and add it to your iTunes library on your computer.

    Once you've done that, you need to sync the iPod with iTunes. iTunes will mention that the iPod can only be connected to iTunes library at all times, and give you the option of erasing the iPod. Because you got the music off of it (using Senuti or Podworks), you can go ahead an erase it. Then, after it's been erased, it will sync to your iTunes library transferring any songs with it.
     
  3. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #3
    You just click on the apps (that you got from iTunes on your computer) that you want to sync and then sync. Or you can get them from the App Store and then transfer purchases to get them on your computer.
     
  4. embalmess thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    #4
    At this point, I feel like I dont even care to keep anything from the seller, but just to upload all our own stuff. Should I just completely reset the device???
     
  5. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    Yes, you should do a 'Restore'. It'll restore the device to factory settings.
     

Share This Page