So what exactly is wrong with protools?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by pdechavez, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #1
    Ive heard numerous stories that protools will not work with leopard. But i installed it and it works just fine. any info regrding this?
     
  2. JonD25 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    #2
    Works fine for me too. Recorded all this month without one problem.
     
  3. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    Digidesign have yet to ratify a version of either LE or HD on Leopard, however LE seems to work pretty well.

    I can't comment on HD, as I'm mid project at home and I'm not going anywhere near Leopard till it's done.
     
  4. zygo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Did you do straight installs of everything?

    Or have you used the prebinding scripts/other workarounds?
     
  5. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #5
    i did a straight install but ive noticed a flaw tho. I tried rewiring with reason but the midi core drivers are being affected. After uninstalling protools, reason worked again. I think theres a conflict with a few drivers/
     

Share This Page