Software raid from one Mac Pro to another one?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by chaosbunny, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #1
    I have a 2x3 tb mirrored software raid in my Mac Pro at work, created with disk utility. I might have to work from home for 1-2 weeks, if I take these two hds with me and put them in my Mac Pro at home, will that raid show up like at work?

    Of course I also have another backup of the data on these drives on a server at work.

    Thanks in advance for any answers.
     
  2. g4cube macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #2
    Yes, if both Mac Pro's are similar and will work with the same version of the OS.

    I've moved RAID pairs between Macs for testing, and as long as the OS is compatible, drives will operate correctly. I've even connected external drives to different i/o ports with multi-interface drives with success.
     
  3. analog guy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #3
    FWIW, i recently moved a RAID0 pair from a mac running 10.8 to another running 10.9 with no hitches, so it is not necessary that they are running the same version of the OS -- at least for some versions.
     
  4. g4cube macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    #4
    I was thinking the other scenario: RAID created on older system with bootable OS installed, and moving to another computer that required newer version of the OS.

    And another scenario, RAID created with newer OS, and moved to Mac with older version of the OS.

    If drives are just data volume, your results make sense, as newer OS probably supports older drives just fine.

    Great question and scenario, though.
     
  5. analog guy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    #5
    ah, yes--great point. i should clarify that my drives were data-only, not OS.

    that is a key omission on my part.
     
  6. chaosbunny thread starter macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #6
    Thank you both for the quick replies and it's even what I wanted to hear. :)

    The raid is just data, was created with 10.7.5 although I recently updated the work Mac Pro to 10.9.1. The home Mac Pro is running 10.8.5 because I'd prefer to wait for a nvidia web driver for Mavericks. This sounds like I'm good to go.
     

Share This Page