Software Update not seeing iOS 10

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by BostonQuad, Sep 17, 2016.

  1. BostonQuad macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    #1
    On my 6s Plus, I go to Settings > General > Software Update, and see

    iOS 9.3.5
    Your software is up to date.

    Why is it not reporting the new OS?
     
  2. tomi03 macrumors regular

    tomi03

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Location:
    Genève. Suisse
  3. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #3
    Perhaps you have an iOS 9 (public) beta profile installed?
     
  4. leesweet macrumors demi-god

    leesweet

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    #4
    Yeah, I had the same. Had to remove the old beta profile and up she popped.
     
  5. BostonQuad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    #5
    That must be it, as I jumped to the beta to get Night Shift early... thanks all. Not entirely sure how to remove the public profile (use recovery mode? I tried that...) but iTunes gives me an explicit option to download iOS 10, so I'm trying that now.
     
  6. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #6
    Settings > General > Profiles
     
  7. BostonQuad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    #7
    Ah! Thanks.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 18, 2016 ---
    Curious... I used that menu to delete my profile. I no longer have a menu for Settings > General > Profiles. But Software Update still reports I'm up to date.
     
  8. leesweet macrumors demi-god

    leesweet

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Location:
    Northern Virginia, USA
    #8
    I may have had to restart to get 10 to show up....
     
  9. ThunderMasterMind macrumors 6502a

    ThunderMasterMind

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2016
    #9
    Yeah, whenever you install or uninstall a profile for beta software, or software in general, it requires a restart to take effect.
     
  10. BostonQuad thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    #10
    Thanks again all. As it turns out, I never tried a restart because I got it installed through iTunes.
     

Share This Page