Software Update

Discussion in 'macOS' started by kase1025, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. kase1025 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    #1
    My iMac will not connect to Software Update. The internet is working fine, so its not the internet that is messed up. I really need help. Any ideas?
     
  2. darkpaw macrumors 6502

    darkpaw

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Are you using any software that might have blocked access? Little Snitch, NetBarrierX? Have you denied Software Update access to the net via the OS X firewall in System Preferences > Security?
     
  3. OutSpoken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
  4. kase1025 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    #4
    i dont have little snitch. ill check the security though
     
  5. kase1025 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    #5
    software update is not blocked. any other ideas?
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Did it work before? Have you changed something? If it worked before and you did nothing, I'd just wait, may be a problem in Apple's server
     
  7. Morod macrumors 68000

    Morod

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Location:
    On The Nickel, over there....
    #7
    I know since I upgraded to SL, Software Update now asks for the Admin name/password before going and looking for updates. It never did that before SL, and I have always run in a non-Admin account. I'm still not sure if I like it or not.
    But it does work. Best of luck to you in finding your trouble.
     
  8. pulsewidth947 macrumors 65816

    pulsewidth947

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Location:
    squarefrog.co.uk
    #8
    In terminal, try entering:

    Code:
    softwareupdate -l
    And see if it lists updates. May take a while to get the list, so leave it a couple of mins. If it works, try:

    Code:
    softwareupdate -i -a
    Cant remember if this must be run as root or not. If it does, add sudo at the beginning of that line.
     

Share This Page