Software Updater server "swscan.apple.com" could not be found

Discussion in 'macOS' started by seenemo, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. seenemo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #1
    I did a fresh install of os 10.5. And I went to update to newer version 10.5.2 or anything.. but i get this message when the bar searches for new software.

    The file "index-leopard-seed-1.sucatalog" could'nt be found on the server "swscan.apple.com"

    I made sure of my connection. Internet works, everything works, except the updater.

    Im in desperate need of help as its my moms computer and she needs it for work.
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    You can always download the relevant combo updater (10.5.6, in this case) from Apple's downloads site and apply it manually, to see if that fixes the problem.
     
  3. seenemo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #3
    i already tried that.. and i get a very very weird error message when choosing location for hard drive. so i tried downloading combo update on another computer and transferring it. still same error message. my last idea is to fulll erase. and re-install
    if any one can help please tell me
     
  4. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    Others over the web have reported similar error when they tried to update the beta (pre release) version of Leopard (from a while ago). That may be your problem.
     
  5. seenemo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #5
    kk. i am using developers release. ok thnx. is there a way around it?
     
  6. BobZune macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Not that I know of. I'd suggest buying a retail copy and doing an archive and install (or clone the drive, do a clean install and bring back the information using migration assistant). Good luck!
     
  7. seenemo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    #7
    i believe i have away around it. There was an update released for beta users.. and i have it on a disc sumwere..so i got to find it.. and ill post the answer in case anyone else has same problem
     

Share This Page