Sold My Old MBP - Question About Setting Up As "New"

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bushido, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. bushido Suspended

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #1
    hey

    so i sold my old mbp on ebay and now i wonder whats the best way to reinstall a clean version of mountain lion. ive done it a couple of times with my physical cd of Snow Leopard but i never actually tried to reinstall Mountain Lion from scratch.

    i know theres a guide on how to reinstall mountain lion on the apple page obviously but as i'm selling it i'm wondering whats the best way.

    i dont want to break it after having it sold lol

    can i burn mountain lion on a dvd?

    can i boot holding one of those keys (forgot which one) to wipe my SSD and then reinstall it on this SSD from the DVD? or is it necessary to make a bootable usb? how about external harddrive. can i install Mountain Lion from a time machine backup with nothing else but the OS?

    and one more question, how long do u think its gonna take to "secure wipe" an 128 SSD?

    p. s. sry for my english
     
  2. robvas macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    make a new user that's an admin, then securely erase your existing users home folder. No need to re-install.
     
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    That won't remove all traces of the former user, as some data is stored outside the user's folder. A clean install is a more secure method to ensure no user information is left behind.
     
  4. bushido, Jan 10, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2013

    bushido thread starter Suspended

    bushido

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    i just tried the recovery cmd+r method but its telling me there isnt a "LION" copy linked to my ID ... hello? im trying to install mountain lion again not LION and my retina mbp came with Mountain Lion installed. also, when i try to "purchase" it at the store, its telling me "this computer doesnt support mountain lion"

    weird
     

Share This Page