solved: Can only access certain websites...

Discussion in 'macOS' started by TheRajah, Mar 24, 2011.

  1. TheRajah, Mar 24, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011

    TheRajah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #1
    So I am a mac n00b and I am kinda lost on what my issue is. I am unable to access certain websites and certain websites load in a very basic html page. I can not view apples website. I can view ebays site perfectly fine except when I try to log on, it takes me to a chopped up looking log in page with no pictures and all the words and forms are on different lines. This happens in all of my browsers and only to certain websites or certain parts of them. I recently plugged in my ethernet cable to run speedtests on my modem and I think doing that somehow messed something up in the osx settings. I am also running parallels with windows 7 and ubuntu 10.10 and they both have the same issue with ie/firefox. My other computer runs everything perfectly so I am certain its related to some setting in osx yet I am unable to figure this out. Could someone point me in the right direction to get this mess sorted out.

    MBP
    osx 10.6.7
    c2d p8600
    8gb ram

    Edit:
    ping test to www.apple.com
    --- e3191.c.akamaiedge.net ping statistics ---
    10 packets transmitted, 10 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 22.768/27.537/36.589/4.693 ms

    im so lost... this should be working but its not.
     
  2. TheRajah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #2
    almost to the point where im about to smash this computer ontop of an apple genius associate... if I didnt have a back up windows comp, I think I would have done a drive by with a mbp.
     
  3. TheRajah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #3
    is there some master reset on the network settings I can do? some type of code to input into the terminal?
     
  4. psxguru macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #4
    You getting your network settings via DHCP? You connected to a router or direct to a modem?
     
  5. TheRajah, Mar 25, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011

    TheRajah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #5
    yep its set to auto im connecting wirelessly. I just created a guest account and everything works fine on it so theres some setting im overlooking on my account thats preventing me from accessing certain websites. there needs to be a giant factory restore button in the networks pane...

    edit: so I can only have full access to everything if I restart and initially log into guest and everything works fine on the guest account, but as soon as I log into my account, everything gets screwed up on both accounts... this thing is on the verge of being blow torched.
     
  6. TheRajah thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    #6
    solved. I just deleted all of my login items and restarted and everything is back to normal, thanks for the help err forum to vent my frustration on lol
     
  7. robster123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    #7
    Hi there,

    I seem to be having exactly the same issue, and it has only stated recently as well. Could you please confirm what you meant by deleting the login items?

    Thanks
     
  8. redsteven macrumors 6502a

    redsteven

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    #8
    Well Parallels could maybe mess with your network settings... though i've never had internet problems with it or Fusion.


    To get rid of login items go to your System Preferences --> Accounts --> Login items.
     

Share This Page