(SOLVED) Have I upgraded to Yosemite Release?

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by Lachhh, Oct 17, 2014.

  1. Lachhh, Oct 17, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2014

    Lachhh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #1
    (SOLVED: See last post. )

    'ello.

    So, I downloaded Yosemite (release version). When it was done downloading I got the message that I needed to restart to install and I, presuming it would take a while, clicked restart then got up and made a coffee. When I came back my computer had restarted and was useable, so I can't give feedback as to what happened while I was gone.

    Bottom line is: Yosemite doesn't show up in my updates tab, the last OS version listed there is Yosemite Beta version 6, which I installed on the 13th.

    Also, under the purchases tab, it tells me OS X Yosemite (the release version that I downloaded from the Apple App store today in the morning) is downloaded, and the button's greyed out. (See pic) Huh?

    Also, the Feedback Assistant is still on my dock.

    I'm seriously wondering if this thing has actually installed. Any help here folks? Seriously considering just restoring to my last Mavs backup and taking it from there.
     

    Attached Files:

    • dld.jpg
      dld.jpg
      File size:
      52.5 KB
      Views:
      75
  2. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #2
    I was running PB6 and I clicked the button to download Yosemite 10.10.

    I was greeted with the message that I already had 10.10 installed, but I downloaded anyway. It took quite some time to install, so I know 'something' happened, but like you, it does not show up in the purchased tab.

    To add to the confusion, the feedback assistant is still installed. Weird.

    Hopefully someone will chime in and answer this question for us.

    On a whim, I just checked my purchases tab and it now shows up as downloaded today, even though it was yesterday. Still not sure why feedback assistant didn't go away.
     
  3. aaronvan Suspended

    aaronvan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Location:
    República Cascadia
    #3
    If Feedback Ass is on your dock, you probably don't have release.

    Check About this Mac/System Report/Software. The release number certainly is different that the beta. Mine reads:

    System Version: OS X 10.10 (14A389)

    Edit: I deleted my Beta partition before installing. Not sure if that made any difference.
     
  4. Lachhh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #4
    Thanks for posting and yes, I got the "You already have 10.10 installed" message, too. (My entire scenario is exactly the same as yours.)
    This article helps some, but I'm still not entirely certain on what's going on here.
    http://www.imore.com/yosemite-gm-3-or-public-beta-6-and-wondering-how-update-final-release

    ----------

    That's what I figured. My build is OS X 10.10 (14A388b) by the way. I wonder how that can be seeing as I actually installed the MAS release.
     
  5. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #5
    I just checked and mine reads 14A389. So it did update regardless of whether or not feedback assistant is present.
     
  6. Lachhh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #6
    Glad to hear it.
    I wonder what the hell went wrong with mine.
     
  7. aaronvan Suspended

    aaronvan

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Location:
    República Cascadia
    #7
    I just threw that out there. Could be that number didn't change from beta to release.
     
  8. jbachandouris macrumors 601

    jbachandouris

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    #8
    I guess I'll just delete feedback assistant manually. I made a duplicate of the installer, so if I have to run it again I will.

    I'm debating on using a USB stick and doing a 'semi-clean' install. In other words, wipe the disk, re-install Yosemite and then restore from TC. It's probably a waste of time though...
     
  9. Lachhh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #9
    Probably. At the very least, I'd wait until 10.10.x before attempting this. Gonna see if the next incremental update removes this strangeness.
     
  10. Lachhh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #10
    kk, small update. I'll create a back up and then restore to my last mavs version and go from there. Talked to customer support and they're telling me it's definitely a bug and I should try again.
    Ah well, the price of installing Beta software.
     
  11. Alimar macrumors 6502a

    Alimar

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    New York State
    #11
    Check About this Mac/System Report/Installations (my 10/13 beta has version '6', the 10/16 OS X has version '6.0'):
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Lachhh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #12
    Ah, of course. Thanks so much for pointing this out. Looks like the official version *has* installed after all. (See pic.)
    I'm still worried about all this other stuff (build number indicating beta build, feedback assistant, etc.) still looking for answers to that. Do you still have your feedback assistant? What's your build number?

    I've once again decided to wait for now. If this doesn't unglitch in the next few incremental updates, I'm doing a clean install.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Alimar macrumors 6502a

    Alimar

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Location:
    New York State
    #13
    System Software Overview:

    System Version: OS X 10.10 (14A389)
    Kernel Version: Darwin 14.0.0
    Boot Volume: Yosemite
    Boot Mode: Normal
    Computer Name: xxxxx
    User Name: xxxxx
    Secure Virtual Memory: Enabled
    Time since boot: 4:34
     
  14. Lachhh thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Location:
    Mainland Europe
    #14
    Well, for some reason it turns out I hadn't installed the release version after all. Found the installer in my Application folder and installed just now. Now my version number is 14A389 like the rest of yours and everything's fine.
     
  15. ms.annette macrumors regular

    ms.annette

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal

Share This Page