[SOLVED] How do you run the SAME OS on BootCamp and parallels?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by upaymeifixit, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #1
    Not sure how accurate title is, but I need some help here, By friday would be best.

    I have an 80GB HDD, so I'm a little bit crammed for space. My biggest problem with space is operating systems. I use parallels to run a few OSs, 20GB worth are on the HDD.

    My problem is that sometimes I need to boot up in only one OS, using Boot Camp, and sometimes I just want to use parallels. Because I don't have a lot of space I can't just install them each twice, that would be half my HDD! I'm looking for a way to use the same OS to boot up in parallels or Boot Camp.

    Now from what I understand parallels allows you to boot up your OS located in other partitions to run next to Mac. Am I correct?

    Assuming I am correct, I have another problem. I am always needing different amounts of space, so setting a permeant space for each (partitioning) doesn't fly. (I know I can just make the Boot Camp partition large then use it for my Mac as well, but that just won't do either)

    When you boot the Boot Camp partition up in parallels how does HDD space work?

    So I need to be able to adjust the partitioned space without having to erase it. Is that possible?

    Is there any way to boot the computer into a different OS that is on the same partition as Leopard?

    One last question. Is there any way to boot the computer into a different OS by using an external drive? This would not make up for the other questions, but it would be helpful.

    Any input would be appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. illegallydead macrumors 6502a

    illegallydead

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado!!!
    #2
    The only way that you can boot into an OS either on Parallels AND Boot Camp is to set up a Boot Camp partition. That would mean that you would need a partition for each OS.
    The only way you can have "flexible space" like it seems you want, is to run them Parallels ONLY, meaning Boot Camp won't work for them. You are either going to have to live with the numerous partitions, or not be able to Boot Camp anything.

    My advice: get a bigger HDD. They are getting cheaper and cheaper (faster too), so you might get a performance boost to boot.

    When you boot into Parallels (on a boot camp partition) your HDD space stays roughly the same. It just mounts the boot camp drive; it shouldn't eat up any other space.

    Not sure on the external thing. Never tried it myself.
     
  3. flopticalcube macrumors G4

    flopticalcube

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Location:
    In the velcro closure of America's Hat
    #3
    Yes
    It is fixed and limited to the size of the boot camp partition.

    Possible but painful if you want to do it frequently.

    No.

    Yes.

    Get a bigger HDD.
     
  4. illegallydead macrumors 6502a

    illegallydead

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado!!!
    #4
    Painful even if you do it very infrequently. Downright torture if you try to do it on a regular basis...

    Exactly. They keep getting cheaper, so there really is no excuse not to get one if you really need it.
     
  5. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    #5
    Actually if you use NTFS file system and use WinClone it's not that much work to clone the Windows partition to Mac side, then partition again using Bootcamp assistant and extend the cloned Windows partition to fit the size of the new Windows partition.

    But for real, what computer are you using that you've only got a 80GB hard drive in, invest and get another HDD, even if it's something you don't feel comfortable swapping out the hard drive (such as iMac or Mac Mini) find someone in your area who is a certified Apple repairer and have them swap it out, Mac TLC near me only charged $75 to change out the hard drive in my 17" iMac.
     
  6. illegallydead macrumors 6502a

    illegallydead

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Location:
    Colorado!!!
    #6
    I too use Winclone. I still would say it is painful, especially if you need more space, as half the times you will need to use something like iDefrag to free up actual contiguous space. It is a chore, either way I look at it.
     

Share This Page