[SOLVED]Spotlight search icons corrupted

Discussion in 'macOS' started by nout72, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. nout72 macrumors regular

    nout72

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #1
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Recently the application icons in Spotlight's search window look odd.
    There's no problem with the search itself, Spotlight hasn't slowed down, the indexing seems ok, in fact the whole system appears to be ok, let aside these odd looking icons.
    ???
    Logging out or restarting the system works for a while, 3 Spotlight searches to be precisely, the icons are fine for a while, but the fourth search returns every application icon the way it is seen on the screenshots I made.


    What I already tried:

    A restart
    Repaired permissions
    Cleared cahes
    Updated prebinding etc.
    Update the whatis database
    Cleaned font cache
    Deleted Spotlight's preference file
    and many many restarts

    Again it works for a while, but the fourth Spotlight search will give these annoying corrupted icons.

    Has anyone seen this before?
    What may be the cause?
    And more important: can it be fixed?

    Thanks in advance! :)
     
  2. nout72 thread starter macrumors regular

    nout72

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #2
    Somebody please?.....hasn't anyone got an idea what could be the problem?

    Thanks again.
     
  3. nout72 thread starter macrumors regular

    nout72

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    Sorry for bumping this thread again.
    I posted this a week ago on another forum and no one replied...
    Isn't there really anyone who has a clue?
     
  4. bytewise macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    #4
    I have the same problem!

    Why is this thread marked as "solved"?
     
  5. bytewise macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    #5
  6. nout72 thread starter macrumors regular

    nout72

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Oh sorry for not posting the solution.
    I thought I was the only person with that 'problem'.

    It seems I have to uninstall OMC too, eventually.
    For now everything is fine.
     

Share This Page