solved, WD Scorpio HDD's clicking sounds

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by cookis, Jul 21, 2011.

  1. cookis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Location:
    Seoul, Korea
    #1
    i had clicking sounds issues on my MBP. (MC374, 13", 2010-Mid)
    now solved the problems. want share my experiences.

    0. installed Intel X25M G2 (SSD) - 9.5mm - Main HDD Bay
    1. WD Scorpio Blue (WD5000BEVT) - 9.5mm - 2nd Optibay
    2. WD Scorpio Black (WD7500BPKT) - 9.5mm - 2nd Optibay
    SMS(Sudden Motion Sensors) disabled.

    1. when i finished install WD5000BEVT to Optibay. disk drive clicking every 8 seconds.

    -> i tryed install hdapm and it stopped clicking

    and i need to upgraded WD5000BEVT (Blue, 5400 rpm) to WD7500BKPT (Black, 7200 rpm)

    2. after i changed WD7500BPKT. disk drive are clicking again every 1 minute 30 seconds.
    i tryed to hdapm again. SMS disable/enable and blah blah. it doesnt works.

    -> installed WD7500BPKT on my PC and disable IDLE3 modes (with WD IDLE3). and reinstall to MBP.
    okay it works fine. never clickings again. WD says don't apply except WD Caviar Green (3.5"), but it works
    same issues in Synology NAS (based Caviar Green). it designed same technologys (WD 3.5 Green, WD 2.5 Blue , Black)

    [​IMG]
    WD7500BPKT

    [​IMG]
    WD5000BEVT

    thanks.
     
  2. vflabayog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #2
    Thank You! Solution for 750GB works!

    I have crucial m4 as main drive and WD7500BPKT as 2nd drive optibay in BTO MBP 15"
     
  3. happle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #3
    hdapm didnt work for you? i wrote a guide on how to install it and get it working if you wanna try that again. i used hdapm on my seagate drive and it stopped any noise as well as slowed my load cycle count WAYYYY down.

    i plan on getting the WD scorpio black 750 so im hoping it works on that.
     
  4. vflabayog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #4
    Apparently, this was the thread that came up first when I search about that annoying clicking sound. And according to this thread hdapm doesn't work so I didn't bother to try hdapm and I just go straight to apply solution for the scorpio black 750GB.

    Will try hdapm maybe when I will change my secondary drive and it will have a clicking sound.
     
  5. happle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #5
    hdapm worked for my seagate drive and iv seen people with WD drives where its worked. i have a guide that i wrote and compiled together if your interested pm me.
     
  6. cvs macrumors member

    cvs

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #6
    Don't know about the Scorpio Black, but I used the info on this page when I installed the 750GB Scorpio Blue in my optibay and the clicking has stopped.
     
  7. happle macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    #7
    heres the instructions i wrote a while back after doing tons of research on how to install hdapm. i combined several different instructions and it finally worked for me. someone let me know if this method works on lion. i did this on snow leopard but will be getting a new MBP soon so ill be trying it again.



    1. download hdapm - http://mckinlay.net.nz/hdapm/

    ---------

    2. show hidden folders. in terminal enter "defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -boolean true;killall Finder" (without the quotes)

    ---------

    3. make folder. in terminal write "sudo mkdir /usr/local/bin" (without quotes) then hit enter, and enter in your password. this makes the folder hdapm must go in (usr/local/bin)

    ---------

    4. double click the hdapm that you downloaded, and copy the actual program not the .plist and paste it in usr/local/bin. you can find the folder in finder just click your hard drive -> usr -> local -> bin. paste hdapm in there.

    ---------

    5. find library/launchdaemons. paste the .plist in there.

    ---------

    6. in terminal enter "sudo ~/hdapm disk max" (without quotes) - this sets your disk to max settings and keeps the load cycle down. i set mine to 200 instead of max. i forget how i did that but if you want to do that i can find out.

    ---------

    7. in terminal type "sudo cp ~/hdapm /usr/local/bin/" (without quotes) enter.
    then type "sudo cp ~/hdapm.plist /Library/LaunchDaemons/" (without quotes) enter.
    - This will run hdapm every time you boot.

    ---------

    8. in terminal type "hdapm disk0 max" - it should say success. this means hdapm is now usable.

    ---------

    9. restart your mac. when your booted up. open up console. spotlight -> search console. in console search hdapm. hit enter. it should say something like disk success disk set to max 0fxe. if it says success your good.

    ---------

    10. if you dont get success in console after the reboot do this...
    In terminal enter "hdapm disk0 max" enter
    in terminal "cd /Library/LaunchDaemons/" (without quotes) press return
    type "sudo chown root:wheel hdapm.plist" (without quotes) press return. type your admin password and press return
    - i recommend doing step 10 anyway because sometimes mine wasn't working when i rebooted, this step made sure hdapm loaded every boot

    ---------

    11. reboot, search hdapm in console and see if you get success.

    ---------

    12. hide hidden folders. in terminal enter "defaults write com.apple.finder AppleShowAllFiles -boolean false;killall Finder" (without the quotes)

    ---------------------------
     
  8. vflabayog macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    #8
    Do you know what to add or edit to /Library/LaunchDaemons/hdapm.plist so that it would support multiple drives?
     
  9. mdma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    #9
    this is the question im looking to find out myself!
     
  10. mdma macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2011
    #10
    does anyone know how to select the HDD bay for hdapm to work on?
     
  11. jon08, Dec 11, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2011

    jon08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    #11
    +1.

    Apparently it only works for disk0, i.e. the disk where your OS is installed. However, I'd like to install it for my HDD in Optibay.

    Does anyone know how to do that?

    EDIT: I contacted the developer of HDAPM and he told me to "to edit /Library/LaunchDaemons/hdapm.plist and change the "disk0" parameter to "disk1" - since disk1 is my HDD in Optibay. And it works now!
     
  12. Satnam1989, Dec 11, 2011
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2011

    Satnam1989 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Location:
    Illinois
    #12
    +1 pretty sure it did the trick for me as well, didn't really affect the battery life as much, with my light usage or web/document reading/making I'm still scoring ver well with my battery life. As i eject the disk when I don't need it.

    EDIT: sorry i got over excited about it working, seems it doesn't work, making change in .plist from disk0 to disk1 doesn't do it....notice my HDAPM hasn't been working since the restart of my MBP that day....
     

Share This Page