Some Apps Have No Internet

Discussion in 'iOS Apps' started by ViViDboarder, May 5, 2009.

  1. ViViDboarder macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Ok. I know I'm connected to the internet because everything else works fine. Some apps, however, say that they have no internet connections. This happens on Wifi or Edge.

    Currently the apps I'm having trouble with are:
    • Weatherbug
    • FML
    • LifeCast
    So this really sucks. Anyone else have this issue with their apps?
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Do your apps that say this persistently not work or just work intermittently?

    The National Public Radio app does something loosely similar -- about 2/3 of the time, on launch, it claims it has no internet connection. However, in that case, if one hits the play button in it to refresh it, it connects and starts playing anyway, without further complaint.

    Maybe I've seen it with the Weather Channel app too, but much less frequently.

    It does seem to be an app specific behavior, but I don't have any insight into why one app would think it is not connected to the internet and others wouldn't.
     
  3. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    It's persistant. Every time I open any of them I get the error.

    Weatherbug has no manual refresh for the weather, so I never get that updated.

    FML says it's not connected and then after a little while it updates anyways.

    Finally, LifeCast only gives me an error when trying to post. It says it can't reach the server but if I do it again it still doesn't connect.
     
  4. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #4
    So this is a jailbreaked iPhone (from your sig), right? What network does it use? Have you tried using a different APN for your network?
     
  5. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Still on AT&T. I never unlocked it.
     
  6. DipDog3 macrumors 65816

    DipDog3

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    #6
    Restore to 2.2.1 and see if that fixes the problem.
     
  7. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 2_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/525.18.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.1.1 Mobile/5H11 Safari/525.20)

    Yea. That's all Apple came up with too. Will I lose my jailbreak? I've never restored other than upgrading firmware. I guess it's not a big deal to throw it into recovery mode, use the firmware I made and then restore my settings.
     
  8. DipDog3 macrumors 65816

    DipDog3

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    #8
    Yes, you will lose your jailbreak and you might also lose your problem.
     
  9. ViViDboarder thread starter macrumors 68040

    ViViDboarder

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    I found someone online who recommended resetting my network settings. I was hesitant at first, but I decided it's better than restoring my phone. I gave it a shot and it worked!

    So if anyone is having this issue, reset your network settings before restoring your phone.
     

Share This Page