Some Apps not working... Any Ideas?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by k wizzle, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. k wizzle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    #1
    I installed TuneWiki and it opens a white picture then after about 3 seconds it goes back to the springboard.. I also installed backgammon and it loads the default picture then goes back to the springboard.. MaCalc, TextTwist and Scrabble does the same thing. I have a 1.1.1 jailbreak unlocked iphone.

    I tried changing the permissions but that doesn't work. Does anyone have any advice before i have to restore?
     
  2. McGiord, Jan 23, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #2
    Check if you have properly installed all the necessary files to run the apps you want to use.

    For example: BSD Subsystem.

    Check here for tutorials:
    www.hackthatphone.com

    I particullary use Installer App and it prompts you what is needed to run a particular app when you try to install it. So practically you will only have to play with the permissions for Game ROMs (NES, GBA, PSX).
    ________
    Erika Platform
     
  3. k wizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    #3
    I have BSD Subsystems installed and I install all my apps thru installer.. TextTwist and Scrabble require Jiggy Runtime and I also have that installed.

    I also tried installed them manually but I get the same result.
     
  4. McGiord, Jan 24, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2011

    McGiord macrumors 601

    McGiord

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Location:
    Dark Castle
    #4
    Maybe you have not enough free space to run them, the iPhone uses its free Space as RAM.
    Or youhave installed too many apps, there is one app that moves all the apps to a different directory so you can install more.
    Since when you noticed the problem?
    Why you haven't updated to 1.1.2?
    ________
    easy vape vaporizer
     
  5. k wizzle thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    #5
    I had already used bosstool to relocate my apps so that wasnt the problem.. i restored and they are working now.

    I dont know why i havenet went to 1.1.2. is it worth it?
     

Share This Page