Some Benchmarks Seem Totally Bogus!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Tesselator, May 11, 2013.

  1. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #1
    Either that or my 8800GT was a total screamer!

    [​IMG]



    LOL :D
     
  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #2
    Is it possible that the test is CPU bound?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    Anything is possible of course but one wouldn't ordinarily expect an OpenGL slash DirectX benchmark to be CPU dependent.

    My guess would be that it's a lame-ass windows port and isn't doing almost anything right. Just a guess tho. ;)
     
  4. Boomhowler macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #4
    I would say that it is something fishy with your 570 (even though, yes the 8800GT was a beast for its age).

    My 560Ti even get better scores than your 570 (56.5fps/1423 points on the same 1280-settings you used for the Heaven 4.0 benchmarks)

    Try increase the settings to 1920*1200-ish and higher settings to see if the difference is larger then? (my 560Ti got 32 fps on 4xAA and medium quality, 1920*1200)
     
  5. Tesselator, May 12, 2013
    Last edited: May 12, 2013

    Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    Could be you're right... I mean WTH is this (notice PCIe bus is erring somehow):
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #6
    I get the same error...

    I get the same error... I think it's due to running non-EFI cards.

    Heaven Benchmark seems to be working fine for me though.... :D
     

    Attached Files:

  7. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #7
    I get the same error using a Windows Quadro 4000.
     
  8. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #8
    Error in ASP is normal when you have non EFI graphics card installed.
    Tesselator: something is wron with your 570. How much lanes does it show in ASP/Graphics Cards? Bechmark score looks like it would be about x4.
     
  9. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    Hmm, these errors don't sound real good. I guess we need to flash the cards to get rid of them? Great, more trepidatious procedures to undertake. :p

    I tried upping the specs and the score remains about the same. Between 1010 and 1070 no matter what I turn on or off. And the average frame rate stays the same too (between 40 and 50) - again no matter what I turn on and up to 1080p. I guess that's different than the 8800GT which crawls set like that but it's still kinda weird that MUCH lower settings wouldn't produce MUCH faster frame-rates. <shrug>
     
  10. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #10
    It says 16x... <shrug>
     

    Attached Files:

  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    You'd need to create EFI32 ROM for it, because all existing are EFI64.

    Regarding benchmark score: I'll test my 570 in 1,1 when I'll back home. I use it in 4,1 currently.
     
  12. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #12
    Other benchmarks seem to be appropriate (in comparison with the 8800GT) tho. The 8800GT gets about 5FPS in FurMark (right) and 0.1 FPS in GiMark (left).

    Although interestingly, Furmark in full frame at 1080p (on the 570GTX) shuts the power off to the card about 20% of the way thru the benchmark. I hear a click, the display goes black, and the card turns completely off. Weird. I assume the PSU is being over-taxed and this is a safety feature. <shrug>
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    Hmm, I wonder how much of a pain that would be? :p

    Really, wow! That would be awesome! Thanks man!
     
  14. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #14
    Here's mine at that resolution.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #15
    Thanks man! That a different (higher spec) system tho. I'm waiting to see what 666sheep comes up with. :) If it's at all close to mine I'll just relax and accept it. If it's significantly higher I have to do some more testing or return the thing. :p
     
  16. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #16
    If he doesn't get back soonish I'll throw the card in my 1,1 and run the test
     
  17. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #17
    Here is the 1,1..

    5345's
    16GB
    570

    It looks right in line with your score
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    hmm, yeah, very similar. It's looking more and more like Pastrychef was right in the first place.
     
  19. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #19
    Here is the 4,1 on medium settings just like the 1,1..

    Amazing the difference between the same card in two different machines.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #20
    In this specific test, yes. But this benchmark is too bogus for me. I mean a game engine which is this dependent on CPU is really too lame to be considered seriously as a graphic subsystem benchmarker. Maybe there's something to their name Unigine (Un + Engine), an un-game engine. LOL

    Even when I benchmarked The Witcher 2 comparing the 8800GT to the 570GTX there was like a 6 to 10 times speed increase. In Unigine; almost nothing... just a few extra features could be enabled but no score or speed improvement. In fact actually the 8800GT benchmarks faster than the 570 in low and medium settings - heh, go figure. :p
     
  21. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #21
    40 FPS at 720p on a MacPro1,1 with low quality settings definitely suggests that you're CPU limited. You can confirm this by checking the value of "GPU Core Utilization" with the OpenGL Driver Monitor tool, which is part of the free Xcode tools package.
     
  22. GermanyChris macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #22
    Most games are CPU dependent, thats all it's really testing. I'm not going to argue for or against it because in the end it's a bench just like Cinebench dependent on more than one thing. meh
     
  23. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #23
    GPU usage can hit 100% and draw the full 250 Watts in other tests. So profiling Unigine would be a bit of a wasted effort unless I'm misunderstanding something. I would only be showing how lame their code is really.

    In some other games I can get well over 1,000 FPS in 720p on the GTX570 where the 8800GT tops out at 60 to 80 FPS.

    ----------

    Tru dat...
     
  24. Asgorath macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    #24
    Right, but every test/application is different, and will have bottlenecks in different areas. Checking the GPU utilization with Driver Monitor is a really quick and easy way to see if you're limited more on the CPU/software side of things versus the GPU side of things.
     
  25. Tesselator thread starter macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #25
    Yeah I guess. Unfortunately almost all the tools in my XCode monitoring package crash profusely. Not sure why but I've stopped using it for pretty much everything since upgrading to 10.7.5
     

Share This Page