Some Cydia Programs not showing up under "Settings"

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by germanguy, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. germanguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #1
    I have an iPhone 3GS. Strangely, some of the programs installed through Cydia do not show up under "settings". I just installed "privacy" and cannot finf it under settings, same with some other programs. Haptic Pro shows up under "settings" fine. Has anybody else run into this and found a fix?
     
  2. jmmo20 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #2
    Most cydia apps do not have a preference app within "Settings" ..
     
  3. germanguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #3
    That is true. I know, however, that "Privacy" is supposed to have a preference app under "settings" and it is not showing up under my settings. I had the same problEm with some other Cydia apps. There is no rhyme or reason to this. Installing Haptic Pro for example gives me the preference app under "settings".
     
  4. Mystikal macrumors 68020

    Mystikal

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Location:
    Irvine, CA
    #4
    If you have supreme preferences enabled in winterboard try disabling it.
     
  5. germanguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #5
    Nope. I don't have that installed. Thank you for the suggestion though.
     
  6. jmmo20 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #6
    maybe you have the Preference Loader mobile substrate plugin disabled?
     
  7. germanguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #7
    Hmm. I have never heard of that one before. How can I check for that?
     
  8. germanguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    #8
    Awesome! That fixed it. I found it with SB Settings and it was indeed disabled. I enabled it, and Voila, the setting preferences for some of my Cydia programs showed up. Thank you so much.
     
  9. jmmo20 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    #9
    LOL .. I'm happy for you.
    Actually I didn't have much faith in my suggestion since you said haptic pro's prefs did show up at the settings up.

    but then I guess haptic pro uses a different mechanism to load itself inside the settings.app.

    :)
     

Share This Page