Some major cities not listed on world clock?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ryanwarsaw, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. ryanwarsaw macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #1
    I can't get Dubai on my world clock. Also some cities in Asia have names that are spelled weird and I have trouble adding them without taking random guesses as to what they are called. Anybody else noticed this?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Likely this is due to Romanization of the native languages (for city names). As for cities not being in the list, this is likely due to another more predominate city in the same time zone. Some time-zones are just represented by a single city.

    TEG
     
  3. DanielJvdBerg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands.
    #3
    I was experiencing this too, with exactly the same city, Dubai. Stupid it doesn't have important cities like that. It has the capital of Saudi Arabia though, Riyadh, which is actually more than enough. It has the same time zone.
     
  4. neesh0 macrumors 6502a

    neesh0

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    I cant believe it doesn't have Dubai, I wonder what other cities are being left out.
     
  5. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #5
    Yeah, I understand romanization changes. The cities I wanted to include are in Laos and I was able to add them before and then I restored and now can't find them under anything. As far as same time zone goes many cities under the same time zone are listed. I was trying to add Vientiane Laos (which is it's international name as far as I know) and Pakse. Before i think Pakse was listed under Pakxe or Paxe or something and Vientiane started with W and was Wang chang or something odd. I understand it is pronounced like that locally but that has nothing to do with how people lacking that knowledge would search for it.

    Anyway it doesn't matter because I can just put in a city that is in the same time zone. That however isn't an excuse for the world clock being so sloppy. Dubai not being there is a major omission.

    Maybe they should just let you add a custom city and the current time. This would solve this issue quite nicely.
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    Well, with UAE, they consider Abu Dhabi as the capital city. I have found that if you are looking for a city, try entering the country or the abbreviation of the country, as I entered UAE and found Abu Dhabi.

    As for Laos, I don't see any entries.

    They usually only put the capital of the country in the World Clock, but Laos is a major ommission.

    I would suggest giving Apple Feedback regarding this.

    TEG
     
  7. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #7
    I was looking around and many minor American cities are listed but places like Nagoya Japan aren't as well as Johannesburg, Relativelt small town American cities are. Imagine you just bought your 3G phone in Japan in a city it is sold in and it isn't listed. It makes Appple seem like some redneck company founded in biloxi or something.

    As I said earlier they should let you customize the phone more but they don't allow it.

    Laos used to be listed but doesn't seem to be now.
     
  8. acvball92 macrumors regular

    acvball92

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Location:
    Fairfield County, CT
    #8
    wow your getting mad because your city isn't listed in the world clock...wtf:confused:
     
  9. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #9
    i don't live in any of these places nor am I mad.

    I was just making a discussion of the limitations of native software.
     
  10. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #10
    It does seem odd that Antananarivo, Madagascar is listed, but Birmingham, the second largest city in England, is not. Nor, for that matter, is Birmingham Alabama...
     
  11. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #11
    Nagoya Japan (metro area almost 9.000,000) isn't listed, yet Ndjamena (total area 700,000) is. Johannesburg isn't listed either.
     
  12. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #12
    I bet Birmingham Alabama is.
     
  13. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #13
    You lost your bet. :cool:

    Nothing beginning with "B-I---", in fact, which rules out Biloxi as well. :)
     
  14. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
  15. skunk macrumors G4

    skunk

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2002
    Location:
    Republic of Ukistan
    #15
    A barrel of oil from Dubai, but since Dubai doesn't seem to exist, I'll take an IOU.
     
  16. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #16
    mobile which is the state capitol seems to not be on it either. I thought it must be a state or country capitol. I was wrong.

    Sacramento also doesn't appear but Cupertino does.
     
  17. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #17
    While you're complaining, also note that they need to add the state/province of a city to lists, since the US has Portland, OR and Portland, ME, but the World Clock just says Portland, USA... Which one is it?

    TEG
     
  18. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #18
    you are making my blood boil? Portland????? where is that??? I am teasing you now and I am not angry.
     
  19. Scotty2006AL macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #19
    Our state capital is actually Montgomery:p, but it's not there either.
     
  20. ryanwarsaw thread starter macrumors 68000

    ryanwarsaw

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    #20

    HAHA. Sorry my apologies.
     
  21. cleung macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  22. wenglish macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    #22
    I wonder why an insignificant town named Cupertino is on the list? ;-)
     
  23. DMC-12 macrumors 6502

    DMC-12

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    #23
    Yeah, go figure. I guess Cleveland, Tennessee wasn't up to snuff, alternatively.
     
  24. MJFlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #24
    What's funny is that tiny Palo Alto, California is also there, with a population of about 65,000. Why? It's Steve Jobs' home town. :p
     
  25. eye.surgeon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #25
    Jobs was born in San Francisco and grew up in Cupertino.
     

Share This Page