Somehow now on 4G with three

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by The Game 161, Mar 16, 2014.

  1. The Game 161 macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Quite odd I have 4G on my phone and was at the train station when it happened. But three said you would get a text to confirm you are on 4G..seems odd that they didn't. Obviously at home it's just H+ but at around the station and just leaving it stated on 4G

    Did a speed test and got almost 12mbps down 1.6 up.. Will have to see if I get 4G when in town. And see the results there
     
  2. OutSpoken macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I believe Three switched on 4G for the masses about a month ago... I'm sure that's when I first noticed it.
     
  3. The Game 161 thread starter macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Yeah they did but didn't expect it where I live yet
     
  4. daveathall macrumors 68000

    daveathall

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    #4
    Where do you live?:)
     
  5. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #5
    Three are turning on 4g very quickly. You do get a text when your billing address goes live, well I did anyway
     
  6. The Game 161 thread starter macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    East Midlands:)
     
  7. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #7
    East Midlands mmmm....

    If UK was Sesame Street, that's the equivalent of Oscar the Grouch :p
     
  8. Lunfai macrumors 65816

    Lunfai

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Location:
    Sheffield
    #8
    It's activated in quite a few places already. For example, Nottingham, Newcastle, Huddersfield, Liverpool etc.
     
  9. Dr McKay, Mar 16, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2014

    Dr McKay macrumors 68040

    Dr McKay

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Kirkland
    #9
    You leave us alone! :p

    We recently got it in Lincoln, I was impressed with it. (I notice its changed from saying "4G" to LTE since my note 3 got 4.4)
     

    Attached Files:

  10. The Game 161 thread starter macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    Ha Hmm mine still said 4G, granted so far not getting it much only seems to be in town right now. Near my home I'm. Still on H+
     
  11. mellofello macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    #11
    Enjoy the speed while it lasts now that tons of people have lte phones in the states I went from 40-50mbps to 6-10mbps. Still snappy but not like the launch days of iPhone 5 fast.
     
  12. Gav2k macrumors G3

    Gav2k

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #12
    There is a big difference between here and the states tho! We have lots of carriers and competition is at an all time high.

    Take ee. Lad at work had 4g last year on ee and his speeds were awful. Everyone else starts knocking out 4g and ee have upped there speeds.
     
  13. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #13
    Here in rural Ireland our broadband infrastructure is powered by horse & cart :D

    I'm lucky to get 3G at 1-2mb - chances of ever seeing LTE on my phone at home is nil. :(

    Though the carriers are experimenting with 4G LTE, in & around Dublin and possibly Cork.
     
  14. Dr McKay macrumors 68040

    Dr McKay

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Location:
    Kirkland
    #14
    Can vary horribly. I did a speed test in the same place, but the next day at rush hour and I got 4mb/s, not 55.
     
  15. Azguy545 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    #15
    I presume this is on a 4G capable device and you had only 3G coverage in your area previously?
     
  16. Jibbajabba macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #16
    When I am at work in London I do get 4G but it is so congested that it is better to disable 4G. The constant activity trying to stay at 4G costs in battery as well (and reception is only at around 10-20% compared to 80% when using 3G/H+)

    I mean heh, I live in an area where we won't get fibre until 2016 so I impressed to get more than 3Mbit to begin with.
     
  17. The Game 161 thread starter macrumors G5

    The Game 161

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    Yes, have the note 3.

    sadly though there are only a few parts of where I live I actually get it. Which is why I hadn't noticed.
     

Share This Page