Someone told me...

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Pucas, Aug 12, 2007.

  1. Pucas macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #1
    Someone in here told me that Parallels can't run DirectX 9.0 but only the 8.0

    - Is this right ? I've tried to find DirectX 8.0, but without any luck.. :confused:

    // Lucas :)
     
  2. dimme macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Location:
    SF, CA
    #2
    Yes both Parallels and vmware only run some direct x games.
     
  3. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    Yup, only DirectX 8. Meaning older programs will work, but the latest one's may not.
     
  4. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #4
    I can't really find any links to DirectX 8.0

    - Can someone be very kind and link it ? :)
     
  5. phuong macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    DirectX 8 should already be installed as part of Windows XP. If you want it for Win2k, you can download it from Microsoft.

    But isn't the way that DirectX works that you install the latest version possible, and the features turn off if they're not available? Vista ships with DirectX 10, doesn't it? And it still works when you don't have DirectX 10 compatible hardware, right?
     
  7. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #7
    I thought so too but had to install DX9 under bootcamp to get my DX9 games working under Vista on my daughter's Mac Pro.

    Cheers,
     
  8. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #8
    Arh... Okay, well i think i understand this now!

    - Thanks for the info all :)


    // Lucas
     
  9. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #9
    If you're trying to install a game that needs DirectX, it usually comes with the version that you need in the install.
     
  10. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #10
    Yea, thats right :)

    - But i've now discovered a new problem, sorry :).
    I found my old PC Game "The Settlers IV".
    I installed it without having any probs.
    BUT! I can't play the game running Parallels :confused:
    I get the warning:
    "Software 3D: Error initializing graphic interface.
    Hardware 3D: Error initializing graphic interface."

    But i mean, it's a pretty old game. I thought that i could run it easily :s

    - Do i really HAVE to run Boot Camp to play this lovely game ? :)
     
  11. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #11
    Probably.
     
  12. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #12
    I've now made a boot camp.. It's sweet for sure, but i can't validate my Windows Xp. It says that i've validatet it too many time, so think i gotta call Microsoft today. Why can't it all run smoothly? :p
     
  13. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #13
    Re: Parallels...

    You have 'enabled' direct X in the preferences haven't you ?

    Also assign more memory to your GPU in the preferences too.
     
  14. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #14
    There is no such thing i can enable, but after reading everything in the manual following with parallels it says: "do not support DirectX or OpenGL"

    - I told him that i wanted to play games as Steam and so on.. So that piss's pretty much of :(
     
  15. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #15
    Are you using version 3.X? Limited directx support is available in 3.X
     
  16. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #16
    Nope.. i'm running Parallels 2.5 :s
    - But enough about Parallels!

    I've made a Boot Camp, with succes ! :D
    - I really love this Boot Camp system, but 1 thing that i do not like is the icon on my desktop. :s

    [​IMG]
    (The untitled one)

    Can i move this away or do something to it ? :)
     
  17. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #17
    If you don't want the icon on your desktop, I've read that you can put a . in front of it and it'll become a hidden icon. The drive will still show up in Finder but just not on your desktop.

    If it's FAT32 then you can do this within OSX otherwise you'll need to boot up Windows to rename it.
     
  18. XheartcoreboyX macrumors 6502a

    XheartcoreboyX

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    #18
    playing a 3d game in VM= Bull *****!!
    it probably will not work,and if its a very old game or you have a good luck it will work with VERY low quality and freezes..even if you have the 256mb vcard-i do-...so you install bootcamp and play any game you want on it..it works PERFECTLEY for me!
     
  19. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    #19
    I can't rename the icon. but nvm. then :)
     
  20. Pucas thread starter macrumors member

    Pucas

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007

Share This Page