Something I did wrong cloning my new HD to my MBP, help

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by albert2k, May 10, 2012.

  1. albert2k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #1
    I did all step but my 1T WD Scorpio do not boot in my early 2011 Macbook Pro 13", instead of an apple, appear a envelope with a question symbol over it, any help be appreciated.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. heisenberg123 macrumors 603

    heisenberg123

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario
    #3
    did you make sure you formated the new drive to GUID partition table?
     
  4. albert2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #4
    No, let me tried.

    ----------

    Yes, that is one of the step in the instruction that I read from simsaladimbamba, any other recommendation?
     
  5. Medic278 macrumors 6502a

    Medic278

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    I recently tried using CCC to make a copy of my SSD to my old HDD in an enclosure and for some reason it corrupted my SSD so that may have happened to you. I had the same problem your having. I had to pull my SSD put that in the enclosure, wipe it and reinstall lion via my iMac.
     
  6. albert2k thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #6
    This was resolved, howÇ I re-installing from the cd that came with the MBP, a clean installation. Now I have my MBP with 1T HD, with Lion and work faster than with the old 350GB. Thanks to all for your help.
     

Share This Page