somethings up with my battery?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by g.t. rags, May 10, 2014.

  1. g.t. rags macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island
    #1
    i just got the new MBA 1.4 i5 256g

    i installed coconut battery, it worked fine when i originally installed it.

    restarted my computer and i get "no battery found"

    and tips or trouble shooting you folks could give me would be much appreciated.
     
  2. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #2
    Does your OS X system tell you "no battery", or just Coconut batt?

    Check in your System Information, Power tab.
    Does that also tell you no battery?

    You should then boot to your Diagnostic test (Restart, holding the D key), check for hardware issues. If that reports battery issues (be sure to remove Coconut battery :D ), try an SMC reset… http://support.apple.com/kb/HT3964

    If that does not help, take into your local Apple "genius" for service. Should be a hardware failure, fixable under warranty.
    If less than 14 days old, you should ask for a replacement MBAir.
     
  3. g.t. rags thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island
    #3
    no it's just coconut reading that....

    it doesn't display any information like it should
     
  4. kdoug macrumors 6502a

    kdoug

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Location:
    Iowa City, IA USA
    #4
    Just remove Coconut and be happy. It does nothing but promote OCPD.
    Apple won't replace the battery unless it fails so why pay any attention to cycles or capacity. Absolute useless app.
    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1519
     
  5. g.t. rags thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island
    #5
    thanx!!
     
  6. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #6
    Do you have the latest version 3.0.1 from here? That version works fine for me on my 2013 MBA that is just like yours except without the CPU speed bump.
     
  7. g.t. rags thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2010
    Location:
    Long Island
    #7
    i did have the newest version, but not from that source. i deleted it off my computer last night, like i had done before, and reinstalled, but this time i got different results. ap is displaying info now.

    im gonna restart to see if the problem persists

    ----------

    no issue this time around.... maybe i just dl from a funky source?
     
  8. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yeah... could be. Some of these software sites inject adware and crap into the installers, so it could be. I always try to track down the devs site and DL directly from there if I can.
     
  9. Meister Suspended

    Meister

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2013
    #9
    You shouldnt install coconuts into macbooks. They re nogood batterys ;)
     

Share This Page