Something's wrong with iPad2's Screen or UI

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Enjoylife1788, Aug 30, 2012.

  1. Enjoylife1788 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #1
    Hey guys,

    This is the second time I am facing this problem this month. Earlier I just restored from backup and decided to avoid the issue. But again it just happened and thought of digging it deep.

    As you all can see in the screenshots, the UI on my iPad2 has gone haywire.


    What I did last was that I synced my iPad to the computer and while it was attached, i switched it off and started again. And when it came up, it was the way it is now.

    I tried rebooting and even hard reseting. Stil it doesnt help.

    So has anyone seen like this before?? if yes, is there a hardware issue( which i doubt as restoring rectifies the issue). or some app issue.

    Please help as m really worried of having to restore again and again.

    I have restored as new this time and plan to not restore from backup and see if the problem persists.

    Will report if find anything new.

    Meanwhile hoping to get some insight and help from fellow community members. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. xnickitynickx macrumors regular

    xnickitynickx

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #2
    I would just do a complete restore. The best option would be to start from new, but if you absolutely want to keep the backup, just restore it again from the backup. And next time it's connected, don't turn it off and on. A restore should fix it, as currently it looks like it thinks its an iphone.

    Basically, restore and go from there.
     
  3. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Obvioulsy its one of your Jailbreak system tweaks. Deactivate them all and reboot. Then turn them on one at a time.
     
  4. Enjoylife1788 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #4
    did that already when it happened the first time. was working fine uptil today. i just rebooted and it was like this..

    ----------

    I guess it could be one of the reasons.. But the fact that it was working just fine till i rebooted. also i hadnt installed any new ones before rebooting.

    ----------

    For now, I have restored as new and have installed my apps from scratch. and waiting if the problem persists. If it does then i guess there is nothing wrong in the older backup and somethings wrong with iPad.

    If it doesnt then i willl stick with the new one and let go of the older one...
     
  5. xnickitynickx macrumors regular

    xnickitynickx

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #5
    ----------

    [/COLOR]For now, I have restored as new and have installed my apps from scratch. and waiting if the problem persists. If it does then i guess there is nothing wrong in the older backup and somethings wrong with iPad.

    If it doesnt then i willl stick with the new one and let go of the older one...[/QUOTE]

    i didnt even notice that is was JB. yeah, i would definitely look towards that first.
     
  6. dieburnbot macrumors 6502a

    dieburnbot

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Location:
    CA
    #6
    Some jailbreak apps make the iPad run in iPhone mode. I think the biggest culprit was BiteSMS. Not sure if you have that installed, but I think they have fixed the problem as I haven't had that issue in a loooong time. A respring usually fixed it for me.
     
  7. coolguy879 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012
    #7
    This happens to my friend sometimes all he does is respring and the UI goes back to normal.
     
  8. Enjoylife1788 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011
    #8
    Nope. I hadnt installed Bitesms or as a matter of fact never installed it on my iPad 2.

    ----------

    Honestly, I didnt explicitly try respringing the device. But i did try rebooting and also hard reseting the device. Isnt that suppose to take care of respringing too???
     
  9. ARSC macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    #9
    This can happen if you have jb your device, I had similar issues.

    Do a full restore.
     

Share This Page