Sometimes Does Not Resume From Sleep- HELP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by legaleye3000, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. legaleye3000 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #1
    When I close the lid, it will go to sleep... sometimes when I open it back up and push a button it will resume. Other times, I'll hear it resume, but nothing will show up on the screen and I have to hold the power button down for 5 seconds and restart... I have ALL the latest updates.

    I have tried resetting the PMU(or whatever the power thing is), and I have cleared PRAM.

    Any ideas? Known issue or just me? Thanks
     
  2. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    More info. What machine are you using? MacBook? Which Revision?

    If it is a Santa Rosa , do you have the iStat Widget installed?
     
  3. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #3
    Macbook Pro, either latest or 2nd latest generation (bought Dec 07). I have iStat widget...
     
  4. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4

    Go to about this mac, what's the cpu speed.

    2.2 ghz or 2.4? Then Santa Rosa

    anything else then non SR.
     
  5. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #5
    NVM if you bought it new in December, you have SR.

    Uninstall iStat widget and i'll bet you anything your problem goes away.

    If you're extremely fond of it, then just disable the networking pieces.

    It caused all living hell for me on my SR. Took me forever to figure it out.
     
  6. thegrifman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #6
    Sounds like you have the classic wake from sleep problem. Just wait for it to go back to sleep and try again, happens to me from time to time as well.

    *Edit: I don't have SR so try what brandonshough said first :)
     
  7. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #7
    That sucks... I like it. Actually, I pretty much use it ONLY for the networking part... I wonder if they have a fix coming out for it...?
     
  8. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    Trust me, if you are having the same wake up from sleep hellish issues I was having, you will be so freakin' happy that losing that will be the least of your worries.

    PLEASE TRY it. You have nothing to lose ;)
     
  9. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #9
    I'm uninstalling it now and I'll see if it continues to do it... Thanks for the info!

    Actually, could I keep it installed, just take it off the "active" list in Dashboard?
     
  10. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
    I removed it completely, it fixed all my problems. After further research I am now actually USING the widget with the networking piece disabled.
     
  11. legaleye3000 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #11
    How do you disable the network piece? I didn't see anything in the preferences ("i") section....
     
  12. brandonshough macrumors regular

    brandonshough

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #12
    Press the "i" like any typical widget to bring up the preferences.

    Under "Sections" go to network and select off.
     

Share This Page