Sonnet Tempo Heads-Up

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fabriciom, Nov 12, 2016.

  1. fabriciom, Nov 12, 2016
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2016

    fabriciom macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #1
    Hello,

    I just installed a tempo ssd with 2 drives I had raid0 and worked fine. But I went to install sierra and it failed during installation. Further more I found out that you lose your boot manager if you have 5,1 firmware. This is for the Tempo, Tempo pro, and Tempo pro plus.

    Solution take out the card install drives on mac do installation, put drives back on card.

    I'm pissed because if I know this I would had not purchased...

    Update 1: The initial problem seems to be related to my 2009 flashed. Installation failed also with drives installed on the mac. I've booted to the USB with the installation files and it seems to continue working through the installation.

    Update 2: Installation finished correctly.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    The Tempo card will kill the boot manager is a known issue for loooong time. It is possible to fix, but require luck.

    The procedure is simple. Do the SMC and PRAM reset with the bare card (NO SSD install on it). And now you will see the boot manager. After that, put the SSD back in and try the boot manager again.

    It may or may not fix the issue, you may have to try few times before you it really work.

    My 5,1 (flashed) boot manager can work with the Tempo card installed. I tested it by myself.
     
  3. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #3
    How do you do the SMC and PRAM reset?
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  5. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #5
    Thanks bud! Will try this and see what happens.

    Hope I did not screw it up by installing everything already...
     
  6. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #6
    I'm using a Sonnet Tempo; you do get the boot manager if you don't use the Tempo as a boot disk :)

    I originally used the Tempo as a boot drive, but migrated to a Samsung AHCI SM951 and Lycom DT-120 recently.
     

Share This Page